Project/Area Number |
21K04154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Kazuhiko 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80202266)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナノ粒子分散半導体薄膜 / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸化マグネシウム亜鉛 / 酸化ガリウム / ミスト化学気相法 / フォトルミネッセンス / カソードルミネッセンス / ミスト科学気相法 / 酸化アルミニウムガリウム / ナノ粒子 / 量子閉じ込め / ミストCVD / 蛍光体 / 酸化物半導体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発光材料としての優れた特性を示す量子ドットにおける現状の課題を解決し、さらに新機能の創出をもたらし得る新しい構造の「量子ドット分散半導体薄膜」を提案し、その開発の第1段階として、この構造の有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、モデルケースとしてZnOをコア部とする酸化物系材料を採り上げ、独自に考案したミスト化学気相法を活用した単一プロセスによる成膜法の基本プロセスの確立すること、および量子ドット分散半導体薄膜における発光特性制御・向上の可能性を明らかにすることを目指す。提案する新材料の有用性を示すことにより、材料科学および結晶工学が関連する科学技術や産業への波及が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to fabricate the nanoparticle-dispersed semiconductor thin films, in which nanoparticles with small band gap (Eg) are dispersed in a semiconductor with a large Eg, by a single process based on the mist chemical vapor deposition method, this research was conducted to demonstrate the feasibility of the proposed material structure and fabrication process. We have achieved the fabrication of Ga2O3 or (Zn,Mg)O films dispersed with ZnO particles of about 20 nm in diameter . The grown samples showed luminescence originating from the ZnO particles, indicating that carrier confinement to the ZnO particles occur, which leads us to expect the quantum effects by controlling the particle size for the next stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案した簡易な単一作製プロセスにより、凝集しやすいという従来の量子ドット発光材料における課題解決の可能性を示し、さらにナノ粒子へのキャリア閉じ込めを確認し半導体の量子構造を作製できることを実証した。さらに、元来原料選択の自由度の大きさが特徴であったミストCVDにおいて、さらに固体粒子もミスト中に分散した状態で基板まで輸送できることを示した。これらにより、材料開発の手法を大幅に多様化でき、広く他の材料開発への貢献につながるものと期待される。