Project/Area Number |
21K04156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光蓄電池 / 太陽電池 / 蓄電池 / 多孔体 / 導電性高分子 / ペロブスカイト型太陽電池 / 電気化学 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 電着 / 酸化チタン / ポリアニリン / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 周波数応答解析 / ゲル電解質 / ヘテロ接合太陽電池 / チタニア多孔体 / ペロブスカイト系太陽電池 / 高速充放電 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の最終目標は「蓄電機能を持つ太陽電池:光蓄電池」の開発である.これは,一枚の薄膜やパネルで光電変換と同時に蓄電し,太陽光エネルギーの濃縮と平準化を行うものである.この「光で蓄電する機能」は,太陽電池と蓄電池の組み合わせで実現できるが,本研究で提案する光蓄電池は「1電極上の電荷移動で光電変換と蓄電を行う電極(光蓄電極)の開発」を狙ったものである.これら2つの機能を材料レベル (マイクロからナノスケール) で統合する技術を開発し,従来の組み合わせよりも本質的な小型化・高効率化を狙っている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to realize a photorechargeable battery, a solar cell with a storage function, by stacking a photovoltaic layer (PVL) and a storage layer (STL). We primarily researched perovskite solar cells (PVL) and obtained knowledge of a stacking design and fabrication technology for photorechargeable cells. The pellet-type STL was obtained as a porous titanium/polyaniline with an FTO layer. Furthermore, TP-STL with an organic gel-electrolyte was tested. The charge/discharge capacity with gel was about 70% of that with a liquid. The electrochemical impedance analysis revealed that the decrease in capacity was caused by fusing the organic solvent molecules into the polyaniline chains and inhibiting charge transfer on charge/discharge. The analysis also provided insight into ion diffusion within the porous pores. Conclusion: The development of PVL could not achieve its objective. The pellet-TP-STL achieved stable charge-discharge and sufficient capacity via electrolyte gelation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,太陽電池と蓄電池を一体化したデバイス「光蓄電池」の構築を目的としている.光蓄電池の機能自体は,太陽電池と別体の蓄電池の組合せで実現できるが,これらを一体化することで,不安定かつ希薄な太陽光エネルギーを濃縮し,必要なときに電力を取り出せる,スケーラブルなエネルギーデバイスとなる.このようなデバイスが安価で高性能なものが提供されれば,現在の太陽電池の問題点を解決でき,社会的に意義がある. その研究技術は,太陽電池や蓄電池,それぞれの開発技術に加えて融合技術が必要となる.この課題で得られた知見や技術は,光蓄電池の開発のみならず,他分野への応用が可能となる.