Study on the growth of InAsSb channel quantum well structures for terahertz transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Akira  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 客員教授 (60417110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 博記  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 教授 (60339132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ帯 / InAsSb / 量子井戸構造 / 分子線エピタキシー法 / 電子移動度 / 電子密度 / モンテカルロ計算 / バンド構造計算 / 遮断周波数 / バンド計算 / VASP / 半導体 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ帯で動作する高電子移動度トランジスタに用いる半導体量子井戸構造として、チャネル層にInAsSb、バリア層にAlInSbを用いる。この系においては、伝導帯エネルギー不連続が大きく電子を井戸中に溜めやすい。更にInAsSbチャネル層においては、電子の有効質量がⅢ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体において最軽量になる可能性がある。そのため、この構造においては電子移動度、電子速度がⅢ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体中で最高になる可能性がある。
本研究においては、高電子移動度・高電子濃度を有するAlInSb/InAsSb格子整合系量子井戸構造結晶を、シミュレーションと実験を併用し相互にフィードバックをかける手法で実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AlInSb/InAsSb quantum well structures have high electron density and channel electrons have light effective mass. We carried out low-electric-field Monte Carlo simulations to estimate the possibility of electron mobility and electron density. Furthermore, we found from first-principles calculations that the characteristic large negative curvature of the band gap in InAsSb occurs at energies between Γ-L and Γ-X. We also established a method to control the mixed crystal composition of group V elements to grow InAsSb thin films. We grew InAsSb on low-temperature InSb, AlSb, and Al0.4In0.6Sb buffer layers by changing the growth temperature and As content. The highest electron mobility in InAsSb at present is approximately 15,000 cm2/Vs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未開拓周波数帯域であるテラヘルツ帯(0.1~10 THz)は、高速大容量無線通信、センシング、非破壊検査、分光分析等の多方面に渡る応用が期待されている。テラヘルツ帯で動作可能なトランジスタの一つに、高電子移動度トランジスタ(High Electron Mobility Transistor: HEMT)がある。HEMTに用いる半導体量子井戸構造として、チャネル層にInAsSb、バリア層にAlInSbを用いると、最高速のトランジスタとなる可能性がある。今回の成果は、AlInSb/InAsSb量子井戸構造による最高速トランジスタの可能性を示し、テラヘルツ帯応用における最も基本的なデータとなる。