Development of Antiferromagnetic-Ferromagnetic Phase Transition by an Electric Field Application and Non-Volatile Magnetic Memory Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nobuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20328686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 浩一  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10297781)
清水 智弘  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80581165)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCaFeO3 / LaFeO3 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 電界印加型不揮発性磁気メモリ / 非極性/極性界面 / 基板表面処理の最適化 / 積層膜 / 電界印加型不揮発性磁気メモリー / 反強磁性-強磁性相転移 / 電界制御 / 層状成長 / 不揮発性磁気メモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
非極性/極性界面を持つ反強磁性絶縁体CaFeO3/LaFeO3積層膜を層状成長させる。極性物質LaFeO3の堆積量増加と共に静電的エネルギーが蓄積し、界面を介して非極性物質CaFeO3に電子がオングストロームだけ移動してエネルギーが解放される。この時、[目的①] 電荷再配列が起こり、Fe3+とFe4+間の強磁性的結合により「反強磁性-強磁性相転移」が誘起されるかを明らかにする。[目的②] 静電的エネルギーを電界印加で制御し、結晶内で数オングストローム電子を移動させ、「反強磁性-強磁性相転移」を操作し、動作速度・消費電力・集積度・耐久性に優れた不揮発性磁気メモリに応用できるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two dimensional island growth was observed in CFO film for 30 min deposition. The LFO film showed triangle grains and two dimensional step-terraces structure between the grains. The thickness of the LFO was 66 units. The thickness of CFO3 was and CFO was 3.8 units and 45 units. Two dimensional layer growth was observed in LFO/CFO multilayer. Scanning probe microscopy showed 0.4 nm step height, which is corresponding to the unit step of LFO. Fitting XRR spectrum, CFO3, CFO2.5 and LFO grew with thickness of 2.6, 0.71 and 25 units. The CFO less than 1 units was successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFO3/LFO積層膜が開発中の様々な次世代メモリと比較して、動作原理・消費電力・集積密度・耐久性すべてにおいて飛躍的に性能が優れた不揮発性メモリとなることを早期に予期して研究に着手した。積層膜という単純な構造「積層膜界面を介して電子移動」「電流では無く結晶内で数Åだけ電子を移動」させるだけで磁気秩序を相転移させることができ、メモリ応用に結びつけたアイディアは、学術的意義が高く、極めてオリジナリティも高い。本研究では、実際にCFO3/LFOを作製し、反強磁性-強磁性相転移が起こるであろう積層構造を作製した点において学術的・社会的意義が高いといえる。