A Study on Parameter Extraction Method of Carrier Transport Properties in Layered Semiconductor Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shingo  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (60709137)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordspseudo-MOS法 / 積層半導体基板 / Kelvin法 / 伝送線路モデル / 容量-電圧特性 / チャネル伝導 / 低電界移動度 / シート抵抗 / 移動度 / 界面電荷密度
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新規材料や積層構造化により半導体素子能力の向上を模索する研究・開発が活発化しており、積層構造の界面品質に起因する電気物性の評価技術が求められている。
本研究は半導体素子形成工程を経ることなく、積層構造を有する半導体基板のキャリアの輸送特性・積層構造界面の電気的品質を、高精度に評価する手法を開発することを目的としている。様々な積層基板に適用可能な電気物性評価手法を開発することにより、半導体素子の開発速度の向上、半導体素子能力の向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was initiated with the aim of developing a method for accurately evaluating the electrical properties and interface quality of semiconductor substrates with a stacked structure without the fabrication process of the semiconductor device. We clarified the essential measurement configuration and substrate conditions for extracting electrical properties using the Pseudo-MOS method, which is an evaluation method for multilayered substrates. The frequency dependence of the capacitance value was measured under these conditions, and the maximum of the capacitance value at a specific frequency observed when an AC signal propagates over the channel formed near the thin-film interface was confirmed for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、活発に研究されている積層半導体基板に関して、半導体素子構造を形成することなく電気物性値を高精度に抽出する検査手法を開発することは各種材料やその積層構造開発の加速に資するものである。特に本研究を通して検査手法の高精度化に向けた測定構成・条件を明確化し、またその条件下で交流信号のチャネル上伝搬を観測できたことは界面品質に関連する検査手法の高精度化に向けた見込みを得たという点において社会的意義が大きい。