Preparation of High-Performance Electrochemical Electrodes with Nano-crystalline Diamond Films Formed on Metal Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Takeshi  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (20413867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド膜 / 電気化学電極 / 金属基板 / 同軸型アークプラズマ蒸着法 / ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド / 金属基板上形成
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、同軸型アークプラズマ蒸着法により、アモルファス炭素との混相ではあるものの、ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド膜を非加熱の低抵抗Si基板上で作製できている。NCD膜の主な作製法である化学気相成長法では、基板材料への高温付与が必要である。高い基板温度は、基板材料の熱膨張係数の差が残留応力となり生じる膜剥離の原因となる。本手法で形成した高耐久性型ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド膜を電気化学電極に適用することを目的とし、本研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanocrystalline diamond (NCD) films formed on metal substrates were studied for application to high-performance electrochemical electrodes. In the first year, we investigated the substance detection performance of NCD films formed on Si substrates as a comparison symmetry when the films could be formed on metal substrates. In parallel, the construction of an electrochemical sensor system was initiated. Micro electron diffraction (MED) of the deposited films showed a pattern attributed to very weak diamond-111, however it was found that another method needs to be explored for structural evaluation. Until the final year of our research, we focused on the surface condition of the metal substrate and started the formation of the films on the metal substrate. Carbon films with excellent fundamental electrochemical properties could be formed on tungsten (W) substrates using a deleterious non-toxic surface treatment agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、基板への熱付与を行わず、かつ反応ガスを使用せずにナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド膜の形成を試みている。主流の作製法である化学気相成長法からすると異例ともいえるが、本課題では、環境・人体に優しい基板表面処理法を提案し、金属材料であるタングステン基板上で膜を形成できており、更に作製法としての優位性を高めた。膜構造の本格的な評価は今後の課題だが、電気基礎特性評価では、高性能電気化学センサ用電極として期待されているダイヤモンドやダイヤモンドライクカーボンに似た特性を有していた。これらの材料は硬質皮膜材や電子デバイス材としても期待されており、本研究で形成した膜は、広い分野での活躍が期待できる。