| Project/Area Number |
21K04165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022-2023) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kon Tatsuya 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00780199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 軟磁性材料 / Mhz帯高周波材料 / 希土類-鉄ー窒素 / MHz帯磁心材料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
GaN電子デバイスは高周波のパワーエレクトロニクス用デバイスとして今後大きく市場が伸長すると予測されている。GaN回路の高周波化には併せて受動部品の高周波化が必要になるが、現状、これに対応できる磁心材料はない。提案者は、Nd2Fe17N3材料の10MHz領域での磁心材料としての可能性を見出した。本材料は13.56MHzにおける損失が極めて小さいことが確認され10MHz以上で使用できることが明らかになった。本研究は、この成果をもとに優れた材料が存在しない10-100MHz領域でも使用可能な希土類-鉄-窒素高周波材料の性能向上およびその低損失メカニズムの解明を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, novel soft magnetic materials can be used in high-frequency device were investigated the synthesis of materials and their mechanisms. This is due to the fact that electronic devices are becoming more frequencies, and there are no soft magnetic materials available for high frequency. If materials that can be used at 10 to 100 MHz are put into practical use, they will be able to make a significant contribution to the miniaturization and performance of devices. In order to solve this problem, RE-Fe-N soft magnetic materials were synthesized and evaluated their magnetic properties. These were fabricated alloy ingots by arc melting method, synthesized multiple materials by nitriding after pulverization, and evaluated their magnetic properties at high frequencies. The new material achieves a magnetic permeability of 10 or more at 10 MHz.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は高周波で使用可能な軟磁性材料の開発を目指したものである。電子デバイスに用いられる軟磁性材料はコイルなどの部品に用いられる。現在10-100MHz領域で使用できる磁性材料が存在しないため、プラスチックを芯として用いている。プラスチックは透磁率1であり、もし透磁率が10の材料ができた場合、コイルの大きさを10分1にできる。本研究では、10MHzにおいて透磁率10を超える材料の開発に成功し、また新たなメカニズムの高周波軟磁性材料の可能性を示した。