Development of Multi-Objective Topology Optimization for Photonic Devices with Desired Properies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yasuhide  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70285518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光導波路デバイス / トポロジー最適設計 / 有限要素法 / ビーム伝搬法 / 随伴変数法 / 関数展開法 / 光デバイス / 自動最適設計 / トポロジー最適化 / 共分散行列適応進化戦略 / 多目的最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では作製可能性により重きを置いた汎用的で多目的な最適設計法の開発を目指す.そのため,これまでの検討でまだ達成できていない次のことを明らかにしていく.まず,デバイス特性と作製の難易度やトレランスなどの複数の目的関数を用意したときの多目的トポロジー最適設計手法の開発を行う,次に,トポロジー最適設計された構造から特性に寄与する本質的な構造とそれ以外の構造を分離し,デバイス動作の物理を明らかにするとともに、構造の単純化手法の検討を行う.これに加えて,自動最適設計の初期段階で用いる各種の近似を用いた効率的な数値解析手法の適用可能性と最適設計に適した高精度で高効率な解析法の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to design high-performance optical devices using computer simulation without relying on the designer's knowledge, an automatic topology optimization method have been investigated. We developed a new method using metaballs and mosaic-like structures to represent structures in the design region, and showed that this method can achieve the target characteristics and obtain device structures suitable for fabrication. Numerical analysis methods were also investigated to improve design efficiency, and it was shown that the improved equivalent effective index method can significantly improve the efficiency of 3D design. We also proposed a hybrid method of Harmony Search and Gradient Method as an algorithm to optimal solution search, and showed that it is more efficient than previous methods for a relatively large number of problems. Based on these results, we have found various new optical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光デバイスは通信分野のみならずバイオセンシングをはじめ様々な分野で応用が広がっている.そうした様々な分野からの様々な要求に応えられる高性能な光デバイスを時期を逸することなく設計できることが求められている.開発した光デバイスのトポロジー最適設計法は,設計者の知識を必要とすることなく目的の特性を与えるだけでそれを実現し作製にも適した素子を自動設計することができる.これにより光を利用した技術の進展が加速することが期待される.また,トポロジー最適設計法でまったく新しい構造が自動生成されることで,これまで我々が考えてこなかった物理や,素子特性を改善するための技術を知ることができる.