Low Power On-chip 150GHz Array Antenna with Injection-Locked Active Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoyoshi Mizuki  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40736906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短ミリ波 / 低消費電力 / アクティブアレーアンテナ / 発振器 / 注入同期 / アクティブアンテナ / 注入同期型アクティブセル / 小型
Outline of Research at the Start
高速で安定した無線通信の実現に必要方向に電波ビームを向けるアレーアンテナシステムは現在必須の技術となっている.150GHz帯は電波法における免許不要の制限が緩く大きな空中線電力が利用できる.また,同じ素子数のアレーアンテナが例えば60GHz帯の1/6以下の面積で実現できる.
一方で,周波数の向上に伴いローカル信号周波数も増加するため,ユニット間の同期およびローカル信号分配パスの損失が問題となる.本研究では,ローカルより十分に低い周波数による注入同期を用いたアクティブアンテナユニットを提案する.
これにより,短ミリ波帯でのアレーアンテナが実現でき小型で高速通信が可能な無線機につながる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized an active antenna unit in the 150-GHz band, and studied how to verify the operation as an antenna array by converting it into an array.
The following are the results of this study. (1) A prototype low-power oscillator was fabricated using GF's 45nm SOI-CMOS, and a 148GHz oscillator was realized with a power consumption of 1.3mW. (2) To realize a compact active antenna module, we proposed to share the resonator and antenna of the oscillator, and realized a 148-GHz transmitter with a chip size of 0.3 mm × 0.24 mm including the antenna. (3) We have arrayed the proposed active modules in a 2 × 2 configuration and confirmed that two or more modules can be synchronized by injected synchronous signals. The power consumption was 1.3mW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信は現代社会において必要不可欠なものとなっており多くの通信が無線化されている.ミリ波帯での高速無線通信用の回路検討は広くなされており,60GHz帯は無線LANなどでも利用されるようになってきた.短ミリ波帯は今後の無線通信において広く使われていく領域と考えられる.また,第5世代携帯電話での検討で見られるようにMassive-MIMOなどアレーアンテナを用いた構成は必須になっていくと考えられる.短ミリ波領域ではローカル信号周波数も非常に高くなり従来型のアレー回路は構成が困難であると考えられ,本研究成果は,短ミリ波領域におけるアレーアンテナシステムの実現に寄与できると考えられる.