MnAs/III-V/MnAs heterostructures on (111)B for vertical spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akabori Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 准教授 (50345667)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縦型スピンバルブデバイス / MnAs / InAs / 分子線エピタキシー / 縦型ゲートオールアラウンド
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体デバイス分野では高機能化・高集積化のため、縦型ゲートオールアラウンドFET(GAA-FET)が近年検討されている。スピンデバイスについても縦型GAAの検討は重要と考えられる。そこで本研究では、表面・基板側ともに強磁性体MnAsを有し、その間にIII-V半導体が挿入されたMnAs/III-V/MnAsヘテロ構造の結晶成長を行い、成長条件や膜厚・層構造に対する構造評価や電気・磁気特性評価を系統的に行う。さらに、それらヘテロ構造を利用して、縦型スピンデバイス作製技術の確立とデバイス特性評価を行い、特に縦型・短チャネル化によるスピン緩和抑制について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on MnAs/III-V/MnAs heterostructure growth and spin device application. We performed low-temperature growth of MnAs/InAs/MnAs heterostructures by molecular beam epitaxy, and then we performed fabrication and characterization of vertical type spin valve devices using the heterostructures. As a result, we clearly observed spin valve signals in various sizes of devices, and confirmed the spin valve peak field is independent of the device size. Moreover, with comparison to magnetization property of the heterostructure, we clarified that the spin valve behavior is realized by the difference of coercive fields between top and bottom MnAs layers that is our concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、MnAsとInAsとの組み合わによる半導体スピントロニクスにおいて、従来の横型素子だけでなく縦型素子での動作を示したものである。また、狙い通りではあるが、デバイスのサイズではなく、基板側と表面側のMnAs保磁力差によるスピンバルブ動作を明らかにしており、新たな知見を与えるものである。今後さらに研究を進めることで、スピン伝導の詳細や効率改善のメカニズムが明らかになると期待され、この材料系でのスピントロニクスの可能性が広がるものと思われる。