Project/Area Number |
21K04175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロ波 / マイクロ波加熱 / 電磁界結合 / 軌道角運動量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、開放系マイクロ波加熱すなわち「金属で囲わなくてもほとんどマイクロ波が漏洩しない電子レンジ」の実現である。目的達成のために、無線電力伝送分野での実用化が期待されている電磁界結合をマイクロ波加熱用途に多次元拡張することで、多数の試料を同時かつ均一に加熱するマイクロ波加熱装置の実現を目指す。研究方法としては、電磁界シミュレーションによる設計、およびマイクロ波加熱装置の試作・実測評価を行う。電磁界モードや電磁界分布、試料でのマイクロ波吸収電力、装置からのマイクロ波漏洩電力などを定量的に評価することにより開放系マイクロ波加熱の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study is to realize an open microwave heating system i.e., a microwave oven with almost no microwave leakage without metal enclosure, and to uniformly heat samples in open microwave heating systems. The following studies were conducted: dimensional extension of electromagnetic coupling-type microwave heating, fundamental study on extension of microwave heating region utilizing zeroth-order mode resonance, and fundamental study on uniform microwave heating utilizing orbital angular momentum (OAM) modes. Electromagnetic simulations and experimental demonstrations were conducted in each study. The simulation and experimental results verified that multidimensional extensions of open microwave heating systems for uniform heating were principally succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロ波加熱は、近年では食品加熱のみならず有機合成、無機材料焼結、バイオマスからの成分抽出、殺菌・無害化、がん治療(ハイパーサーミア)など多様な分野で利用されている。ところが、マイクロ波加熱応用研究が多様化・先進化する一方で、マイクロ波加熱装置自体は十分な発展がなされてきたとは言い難い。本研究課題では、既存のマイクロ波加熱技術からの脱却を目指した開放系マイクロ波加熱を提案し、開放系マイクロ波加熱の原理的な多次元拡張に成功した。この研究成果は、既存マイクロ波加熱技術の欠点の一つである加熱ムラを克服することができ、学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に大きい。