Project/Area Number |
21K04176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Shun 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (60731768)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フォトニック結晶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、光の完全な制御が可能となる三次元フォトニック結晶を半導体で作製し、これに電気的接続を試みることで、高効率な電流注入型の発光デバイスを開発することを目的とする。特に、光を三次元的に微小領域に閉じ込めることが可能な三次元フォトニック結晶ナノ共振器を高い精度で作製し、高効率な小型レーザの実現を目指す。IoTや5Gが実用化され、指数関数的に増加する情報量の高速処理が求められる昨今において、本研究は、光回路と電子回路を三次元集積・相互接続した低消費電力の光/電子デバイスの実現に向けた貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to realize an electrically driven light emitting device by forming electrical connection in a semiconductor-based three-dimensional (3D) photonic crystal, towards 3D photonic and electric integrated devices. After designing the 3D photonic crystal, the 3D nanostructure was fabricated by a novel micro-manipulation method under optical microscope observation. The performed optical measurements on the electrically connected 3D photonic crystal showed the quantum confined Stark effect and cavity mode for a nano-laser. This is the first demonstration of electrical connection in a semiconductor-based 3D photonic crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果である、半導体三次元フォトニック結晶による電流注入型の発光デバイスは、将来の光・電子回路の三次元集積デバイスにおける重要な素子のひとつになりえる。指数関数的に増大する情報量とともに、その情報を処理する消費電力の増大が地球規模のエネルギー問題にまで発展しつつある現代において、ジュール熱を発生しない光を利用した光-電子回路の相互接続の微細化が進んでおり、本研究成果はそのさらなる微細化と省電力化に貢献することが期待される。