Metamaterial-based Compact and Efficient Wireless Power Transfer System for Biomedical Implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Pokharel Ramesh  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60398568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmetamaterial / WPT system / SWIPT system / embedded absorber / data rate / compact size / absorber / wireless power transfer / phantom / 小型化WPTシステム / メタマテリアル / 低磁性損失 / 無線電力伝送 / 埋込型センサ / Metamaterial / Wireless Power Transfer / biological implants / high efficiency
Outline of Research at the Start
Wireless power transfer (WPT) to biomedical implants/devices suffers from the bulky receivers and very low efficiency inside biological tissues. In this proposal, a new design theory for a compact inductor’s model with stacked metamaterial layers will be presented to overcome these issues. The unit cell of the proposed stacked metamaterial shields each other from the tissue, which results in an improvement in the quality factor of the shielded unit cells and thus further improves the coupling between the transmitter and receiver. This also results in the increment of power transfer distance.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a novel structure for a compact wireless power transfer (WPT) system and an innovative metamaterial to enhance power transfer efficiency, WPT distance and misalignment through human tissue. We have also proposed an innovated way to integrate the rectifier circuits on receiver so that its size is not increased with sacrificing its efficiency. Using a 7mm x 7mm receiver, we achieved an AC to DC efficiency of over 35%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rechargeable or battery-free medical implants, like tiny batteries for pacemakers, promise minimally invasive surgeries and wireless communication for easy follow-up. This solution aims to reduce costs from repeated surgeries, improve life quality, and minimize emergencies and insurance expenses.