| Project/Area Number |
21K04180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Kei 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (10336323)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | vapor chamber / thermal conductivity / ultra-thin / thermal solution / ベーパーチャンバー / 伝熱特性 / 温度平滑化 / 薄型 / 熱伝導率 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
電子機器は、温度が上昇すると動作効率が低下したり、寿命が短くなるなどの問題が生じるため、適切な放熱を行うことが必須である。しかし、電子機器の小型・高性能化にともない、発生する熱密度はかつてないほど急激に上昇しており、従来技術で対処することはもはや困難である。 そこで本研究開発では、革新的内部構造を持つ新規積層型ベーパーチャンバーを創製することにより、電子デバイスにおける発熱問題を解決し、超高密度実装時や高負荷駆動時の動作効率や信頼性を向上させることによって、我が国の半導体・エレクトロニクス産業の世界的な競争力のさらなる向上と2050カーボンニュートラル社会の実現に貢献することを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Newly developed ultra-thin vapor chamber with innovative inside structure has been investigated. This newly developed vapor chamber is thinner than a conventional flat laminate vapor chamber, called FGHP (Fine Grid Heat Pipe), because this ultra-thin FGHP has multi-functional inner plate which replaces multiple materials stacked up inside a conventional FGHP. Results shows that this ultra-thin vapor chamber achieved a lot thinner structure with as high as 10,000 W m-1 K-1 in planner thermal conductivity, which was of the same level in heat dissipating ability with conventional one. Moreover, this structure obtained a patent grant in this time period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開発成果は、従来型の積層型ベーパーチャンバーでは厚過ぎるために適用できなかったような分野へも適用可能であることから、より広範な熱問題の解決に資することが可能である。具体的には、薄型筐体などにおいて半導体の熱問題を解決することにより、動作効率の改善や信頼性の向上に貢献可能となる。また、本研究開発成果は特許査定を得ていることから、速やかな社会実装が期待される。