Project/Area Number |
21K04181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロ波 / 電力増幅器 / 左手系メタマテリアル / 電力効率 / 高調波処理 / マイクロ波増幅器 / 逆E級増幅器 / CRLH線路 / 増幅器 / 右手/左手系複合線路 / 右手系左手系複合線路 / F級 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アンテナから遠方に電波を送出するために必要な電力増幅器は、無線システムの高速化が進むにつれて消費電力が増大する傾向にあり、常にその対策が課題となっている。増幅器の電力効率を改善する手法としては高調波処理回路の導入が有望だが、高密度に実装された今日の増幅器には新たな回路を組み込むスペースがないのが現状である。そこで本研究課題では、自然界には存在しない左手系電磁波を回路内に作り出す右手/左手系複合(CRLH)線路を用いて高調波処理回路の超小型化を目指す。これまでもCRLH線路を回路の一部に適用する報告はあったが、1本のCRLH線路のみを用いて超小型の回路を実現する新しい設計原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The power amplifier (PA) to amplify the radio waves of mobile phone base stations will increasingly require higher efficiency and wider bandwidth in the future. However, it is difficult to add new functional circuits to circuits that are already densely integrated. In this study, in order to solve such challenges, we propose a new PA using composite right/left-handed (CRLH) transmission lines that can achieve high efficiency and wide bandwidth of PA with very small circuit size. When this technology was applied to GaN HEMT PA, it not only achieved the world's highest level of power efficiency but also succeeded in reducing the circuit area of the recently focused continuous class F amplifiers by an order of magnitude compared to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
携帯電話の無線技術は,現代社会の情報通信ネットワークの中核技術のひとつに位置付けられる。本研究の提案内容は,従来の携帯電話基地局の増幅器のサイズを増やすことなく,高効率化と広帯域化を実現することに貢献するため,従来装置との互換性を保ちながら性能向上を図れる利点がある。自然界に存在しない左手系電磁波の性質を用いるCRLH線路は従来も研究されてきたが,本研究の設計手法は独自の理論に基づいており,他者の追随を許さないものである。従って,本研究で得られた成果は学術的にも意義深いものである。