Establishment of Fatigue Crack Network Fracture Life Prediction Method for Power Semiconductor Device Die-Attach Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kariya Yoshiharu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60354130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイアタッチ / 熱疲労 / パワーサイクル / パワー半導体 / FEM / 寿命予測 / パワーモジュール / 熱疲労破壊 / 等2軸応力 / パワー半導体デバイス / 疲労
Outline of Research at the Start
パワー半導体デバイスダイアタッチ接合部で生じる新しい疲労破壊である疲労き裂ネットワーク破壊の寿命予測法を構築するため,初年度に申請者独自のSi/ダイアタッチ材/Si接合体を用いた高速温度サイクル試験を実施する.この試験により疲労き裂ネットワーク破壊寿命のサイクル数依存性,また,その寿命の試験条件依存性を確認し,寿命予測方法構築に必要な実験データを揃える.2年目以降では,初年度に得られたデータを基に,拡張体積理論を組み込んだ新たらしい疲労寿命予測の数理モデル作成を行い,最終的にパワー半導体ダイアタッチ接合部の疲労き裂ネットワーク形成の寿命則を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-speed thermal cycling tests were conducted on die attach joints to elucidate the mechanism of fatigue crack network failure in die attach joints. It was clarified that the fatigue crack network is formed by continuous crack initiation due to equibiaxial stress and the propagation and connection of these cracks. The extended volume theory was used to describe the fracture and predict the damage development due to the fatigue crack network formation. Furthermore, a damage development type FEM analysis corresponding to fatigue crack networks was proposed. This method reproduced the damage development specific to fatigue crack network failure. This method can also be applied to crack propagation damage from the periphery of the die attach, and a guideline for establishing a fatigue life prediction method for die attach joints was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代パワー半導体デバイスダイアタッチ接合部の新たな破壊である疲労き裂ネットワークの機構を解明し,その寿命予測方法を確立した.この寿命予測法は均一応力場でロジスティック曲線型にき裂がランダムに発生し,損傷が発展するという従来にはない新しい手法であり,学術的意義が高いものである.また,このダイアタッチ接合部の疲労き裂ネットワーク破壊の寿命予測が可能となることで,高性能なパワー半導体の開発が進み,エネルギーの効率利用に対して貢献することができる.エネルギーの効率利用は脱炭素社会の実現に不可欠であり,本研究成果は社会的に意義の高いものである.