Ultrafast magnetization control using photoinduced ultrashort-time angular momentum flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Arata  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30318365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高速磁化制御 / 全光型磁化反転 / 角運動量 / フェリ磁性 / 超短パルス光 / 角運動量流
Outline of Research at the Start
「磁化はどこまで高速に応答・制御可能であるのか?」との根本的問いに対し、超短パルス光を原因・手法とし、磁性体内に角運動量流を誘起、副格子磁化構造および多層膜構造による過渡応答の設計と超高速分光計測により探究を進めるのが目的である。高強度超短パルス光励起に続く固体内におけるエネルギー・角運動量の超短時間散逸特性の検討とともに光誘起超高速磁化制御法について相補的検討を行う。超短時間磁気物性を明らかにすると共に、その方法は超高速磁化応答を得る材料・構造の創出を意味し、磁気メモリ等デバイス応用を想定した多層薄膜構造により達成を図るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of engineering ultrafast photo magnetic response, new knowledge was obtained regarding the design and control by optical multilayer structuring. It has been revealed that when GdFeCo is used as the target magnetic system, it is possible to change the sign of the reciprocal relationship in addition to increase the optical energy absorption and effective magnetic circular dichroism. It was also demonstrated that it is possible to lower the excitation threshold of the” helicity-dependent all-optical magnetization switching phenomenon'' and change the sign of switching relationship.
In addition, studies using free electron pulse laser have shown that it is possible to enhance light absorption by optical interference using a Si substrate in the far-infrared region. It was revealed that the existence of heterogeneous magnetization states near the interface of different elements seriously contributes to the net magnetic properties of thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「磁化はどこまで高速に応答・制御可能であるのか?」との根本的問いに対し、超短パルス光を原因・手法に、偏光依存型全光型磁化反転現象を指導原理として、超高速光励起プロセスのエンジニアリング観点から光学多層構造化による応答特性制御について検討を行った。本成果は、同一磁性薄膜体でも適切な光学設計により実効的に超高速光磁気作用の応答等特性の設計・増強が可能である事を示すものである。本検討では、パルス長35フェムト秒の光源を用いており、THzスケールでの外部光刺激により永続的な磁化状態遷移を可能とする制御技術としての応用が期待される。