Development of fundamental technologies for practical superconducting terahertz oscillation devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kensuke  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 客員教授 (70198084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 敦  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70313567)
山田 博信  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50400411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温超伝導デバイス / 固有ジョセフソンン接合 / テラヘルツ波発振器 / 周波数資源 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ波 / 超伝導 / 固有ジョセフソン接 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
周波数がおおよそ100GHz~10THzの電磁波はテラヘルツ波と呼ばれ,情報通信の高速大容量化だけでなく,その物質透過性と物質弁別性を活用したX線に代わる非侵襲透過イメージング,旅客や手荷物のスクリーニング,禁止薬物や爆発物の検知,創薬や薬物の品質管理といった社会生活の安全と安心に応用できる新しい電波/光としても注目を集めている。本研究では,このようなテラヘルツ波を発振できる固体素子の一つとして期待されるビスマス系高温超伝導体固有ジョセフソン接合を用いたテラヘルツ波発振デバイスの実用化に必要な基盤技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intrinsic Josephson junction, which is derived from the crystal structure of bismuth-based high-Tc superconductors, has been studied for terahertz wave sources because it can utilize gap frequencies above 1 THz. Among them, the resonant excitation type terahertz wave source, in which terahertz waves are emitted from the junction by resonance of terahertz plasma with the three-dimensional structure of a high-Tc superconductor single crystal functioning as a Josephson junction, is expected to be one of the most promising terahertz wave sources. In this study, we realized resonant terahertz-wave excitation radiation using a thin-film intrinsic Josephson junction, which was originally developed for the practical application of resonant excitation terahertz-wave sources, and proposed a method for evaluating heat dissipation characteristics, which is essential for maintaining the device at an optimum operating temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未開拓の周波数資源であるテラヘルツ波は、電波の特徴である物質透過性と光波の特徴である直進性を併せ持つことや指紋スペクトルと呼ばれる物質固有の吸収スペクトルがテラヘルツ波帯に多く存在していることから、情報通信分野だけでなく非侵襲イメージングやセキュリティセンシングなど幅広い分野への応用が期待されている。既存の発振デバイスの性能が十分でないなか、液体窒素温度で動作可能な高温超伝導固有ジョセフソン接合をはじめとする新しいテラヘルツ波源の開発が急務となっている。本研究で得られた固有ジョセフソン接合デバイスの薄膜化と放熱特性に関する知見は、高温超伝導テラヘルツ波発振デバイスの実用化に資すると期待される。