Construction of EO polymer plasmonic optical phased array and dynamic optical wavefront control function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Yuji  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (10195612)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光フェーズドアレー / プラズモニック位相変調器 / プラズモニクス / 電気光学ポリマー / 光ピンセット / 光ビーム走査素子 / 回折格子スラブ導波路 / 光ピーム走査素子 / 光波面制御 / プラズモニック光位相変調器 / 光フェースドアレー / プラズモニック光導波路 / 光位相変調器 / 電気光学有機ポリマー / 光制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電気光学有機ポリマー材料とプラズモニック位相変調器をN本並べた新規光フェズドアレーを新たに提案し、低電圧で偏向角走査範囲が100度以上、超高速、超小型、超消費電力の素子設計を行う。提案素子では、電圧で出力端での光等位相面形状を自由に操ることできるため、1次元方向の偏向走査に加え、焦点距離可変の集光レンズ機能等を有する動的な出力光ビーム形状・走査機能も実現できる。2次元ビーム走査や凸レンズのように焦点位置に集光でき、その位置を自由自在に操ることができる動的なレンズ機能を有する素子を設計する。集光機能のみならず光の等位相面を任意の形状に変換操作できる機能を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and designed a new type of plasmonic optical phased array consisting of an array of electro-optic polymer-based plasmonic phase modulation elements. The proposed device has only one optical peak at a wavelength of 1.55um, and the output light can be deflected and scanned over a range of more than 100 degrees by voltage control, which is confirmed by numerical calculations using the 2-D FDTD method. We were able to design a compact (70*26um2), low-voltage (<10V), high-speed, low-power optical phased array. This device can freely manipulate the shape of the optical wavefront by controlling the voltage. By adjusting the wavefront to a circular arc shape, as in a condenser lens, light can be focused at a focal point, and the focal point can also be moved by voltage. We have designed a device with an optical tweezer function that can trap and move underwater particles at the focal point of the light using light pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気信号で光ビームの出力方向を高速に走査できる光フェーズドアレー(OPA)は,自動運転支援システム,レーザ計測など多岐にわたる光技術分野で利用できる基本的な光デバイスである.本研究で設計したOPAは,出力光ピームを100°以上広い範囲で走査でき,小型,高速で,かつ消費電力が低い特徴があり,従来型OPAに比べ,高い性能があることが確認された.また,新たに設計した光ピンセット機能を有するOPAは,水などの液体中の微粒子や細胞などを自由に移動させることができるため,医療やバイオ関係の分野で活用できると予想される.