Project/Area Number |
21K04194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Yoshikata 大阪大学, エマージングサイエンスデザインR3センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40408993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 政道 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40192588)
水木 徹 東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (80408997)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電気信号 / 細胞外シグナル / 細胞分析デバイス / プロトン / 分析デバイス / 細胞接着 / 毒性 / 金属ー絶縁体相転移 / グルコース消費 / 乳酸産出 / 老化細胞 / マイクロ流路 / 正常細胞 / ソーティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スマートウォッチを代表としたウェアラブルデバイスによる生体信号検出の研究・応用は近年急速に発展していて、簡単なバイタルデータの取得は可能になっている。これに細胞表面の抗原、膜タンパク質や細胞外シグナルの見識が加われば、予防医療への展開が期待できる。 本研究では、細胞分析デバイスを作成し、細胞外シグナルをデバイスの「電気信号」から計測し、細胞の状態変化の評価を試みる。デバイスと細胞・生体物質間のバイオ界面での相互作用によりデバイスから出力される「電気信号」の解析結果は予防医療の新たな指標としての可能性を有し、投薬のタイミング、副作用の軽減などの貢献につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If we can evaluate the cellular state, which changes from time to time, using "electrical signals," we expect to contribute to pharmacological and medical research on cellular sensitivity to drugs, timing of drug administration, enhancement of drug efficacy, and reduction of side effects. In this study, we attempted to determine whether the proton (H+) released into the solution during lactate production, which occurs during cellular activity, can be used as an extracellular signal and detected by a cellular analysis device. Here, we show the results of a basic experiment to see if it is possible to determine the changes that cells show over time by using the property of NdNiO3 material that the electrical resistance changes by up to five orders of magnitude depending on the amount of proton uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞外シグナルが計測できる分析デバイス作製のために、プロトンを取り込むとその抵抗率を変える材料を用いてその評価を行った。動作環境は細胞培養下を想定しているため、材料および分析デバイスには、1)培養液により腐食や融解が起こらないこと、2)使用する材料から細胞へ有害な影響を及ぼさないこと、が求められ、それらを満たすことを確認した。そして、プロトンのNdNiO3膜中への取り込みにより材料特性である金属-絶縁体相転移に由来する電流変化が得られた。これらの結果は、プロトンを細胞外シグナルとした分析デバイス作製、そして、ラボオンチップの電子デバイス化に向けた足掛かりを示すことができたと考える。