Project/Area Number |
21K04198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Tadashi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90758335)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エネルギーハーベスト / 太陽電池 / 無線 / マルチバンド / デュアルバンド / ダイオード / 整流回路 / アンテナ整合 / 光・無線ハイブリッドハーベスト / RFID / 整流効率 / ダイオード逆方向リーク電流 / 負性抵抗 / 反射増幅回路 / 光・無線エネルギーハーベスト / デュアルバンドアンテナ整合回路 / インピーダンス圧縮回路 / インピーダンス適応制御 / Dickson整流回路 / デュアルバンド整合回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、強度の異なる複数のエネルギー源から、同時に効率よくエネルギー回収する技術開発を目的とし、電波エネルギー源を、地デジ電波/UHF帯(920MHz)/無線LANのトリプルバンド無線/光ハイブリッド発電システムを構築する。具体的には、(1)電波強度による入力インピーダンスの変化を補償するインピーダンス圧縮型トリプルバンド差動整合回路と、(2)光・無線エネルギーの強度の違いにより、整流回路が逆バイアスになることを防止する高効率ハイブリッド整流回路、(3)太陽電池と無線アンテナの干渉を低減するアイソレーション回路、(4)この技術を応用して、RFIDタグの検出・書き込み距離を延伸する実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a Dickson rectifier circuit with an impedance compression type multiband matching circuit and demonstrated a 540MHz/2.4GHz dual band energy harvesting circuit. Furthermore, we have proposed an optical/wireless hybrid harvesting circuit that automatically adjusts antenna matching conditions according to changes in output voltage due to optical energy harvesting. The circuit can prevent the power-loss even at the no- or very weak wireless signal conditions, in which the circuit employs 2-types of reverse current characteristics. This circuit can also be compatible with multiband configurations. In addition, we also have developed a negative resistance amplifier for 920MHz RFID tags. The circuit has a cascode connection circuit with source degeneration resistance and capacitance. Fabricated amplifier achieves more than 25dB gain with 150uW, at an input power of -50dBm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エネルギーハーベストの代表である太陽電池は、屋内の廊下などでは照度が低く発電量が見込めない。一方、屋内において無線エネルギーは比較的安定であるが、その電力強度は低い。これらをハイブリッドにエネルギー回収する技術開発による安定なエネルギー源の確保は重要である。また、本研究では、光・無線ハイブリッドエネルギーハーベスト技術の既報告の論文で不明であった太陽電池との併用による効率低下の原因を突き止め、それを改善できる回路の開発は重要と考えている。