Fabrication of optical transceiver using hybrid silicon integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kazuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 半導体レーザ / 有機金属気相成長 / 集積化技術 / InP / 集積化
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコンプラットフォーム上に化合物半導体レーザを集積化する技術として、提案したハイブリッド集積の方法を用いて光通信用送信サブシステム構築を目指した研究である。この方法は、シリコン基板に膜厚1μm程度のInP薄膜を親水性直接貼付けし、このInP-シリコン基板に有機金属気相成長による化合物半導体の結晶成長を行い、ハイブリッド集積を実現するものである。本研究においては、有機金属気相成長法を用いた選択成長技術による多波長半導体レーザの試作、量子ドット構造を用いた光増幅器の集積化、およびシリコン基板上選択成長技術とその物性評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fabrication of hybrid optical transceiver on the silicon platform, we have studied the long wavelength semiconductor laser diode using InP-Si substrate. On the silicon substrate, we have performed the fundamental study of selective area growth by MOVPE and growth of quantum dots using stranski-krastanov mode. Furthermore, we have studied the lasing characteristics dependent on the voids generated by the hydrophilic bonding of InP-Si substrate. The optical scattering loss in the waveguide was obtained by the numerical simulation, and we have experimentally shown the relation between the threshold current of laser diodes and the structure, density of voids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンプラットフォーム上においてIII-V族半導体レーザを実現することは、シリコン集積回路と光デバイスの光電融合を実現する上で非常に重要な課題である。本研究は光通信用送信サブシステムを構築するためにシリコン基板上における選択成長技術、量子ドット成長技術の成長機構を明らかにした。またInPとシリコン基板を親水性直接貼付する際に生じるボイドの導波路内散乱損失を数値シミュレーションによって求め、また実験的にボイドと半導体レーザの発振しきい値の関連を調査した。シリコン基板上半導体レーザ構造の成長技術の解明、またシリコン基板上半導体レーザの特性を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。