Large-scale parallel coupled calculation for hyperthermia simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kawai  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00616443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武居 周  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40598348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高周波電磁界解析 / 連成解析 / 温熱療法シミュレーション / 大規模計算 / 領域分割法 / PUFEM / 音響解析 / メッシュ生成 / 並列有限要素法 / ハイパーサーミア / Full-Wave電磁界解析 / 高性能計算 / 電磁界解析 / 数値人体モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで推進してきた電磁界解析ー熱伝導解析の並列大規模マルチフィジックス計算の研究開発をもとに、強力集束超音波 (High Intensity Focused Ultrasound: HIFU)も対象とする、患者固有の高精細な人体解剖データを直接用いることが可能な、癌温熱療法(ハイパーサーミア)シミュレータを開発する。そのために、Partition-of-Unity FEM (PUFEM) による高精度かつ高速な電磁界の数値解析手法を提案し、また、電磁界、超音波、熱伝導解析向けの領域分割型並列計算ライブラリにより各物理計算機能を統一的に構築することで、マルチフィジックス人体計算を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the construction of an electromagnetic field-thermal conduction coupled analysis method, we constructed a two-way coupled electromagnetic field-thermal conduction analysis framework, and as a result of operation confirmation, it was found that it works without problems. However, the issue remained as to how closely the nonlinearity of heat conduction in the human body could be brought to reality.
Regarding the introduction of PUFEM to the edge element finite element method, we proposed and constructed PUFEM for wave-acoustic problems in preparation for application to electromagnetic field problems. As a result of accuracy verification, it was found that the constructed code was working properly. We are currently considering the PUFEM configuration for the edge element shape function, but it has been found that the required node arrangement is asymmetric with respect to the tetrahedral element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁界-熱伝導の高速連成計算は計算科学上の課題としてもっとも重要なトピックのひとつとみなされており,本研究課題の遂行により、研究のが定度進展し、当該分野に対して貢献できた.また,辺要素有限要素法に対するPUFEMは本分野における未解決課題となっていたが,適用に向けてある程度の道筋を立てることができた.現在日本の高齢化社会において,癌温熱療法の高度化は社会的課題であり,電磁界・超音波収束それぞれにおいて,治療の事前予測が可能であることが判明し,ハイパーサーミアを用いた癌温熱療法が患部に対する高収束化の可能性により、治療高度に向けた一歩を本研究により進めることができた.