Study of a Strong FUF for Light Weight Authentication without Cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 特任教授 (50531810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsストロングPUF / 機械学習攻撃 / モデリング攻撃 / ビットエラー率 / 認証 / ハードウェアセキュリティ / PUF / IoTセキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
ストロングPUFは複製不能関数PUFの一分類で、それ自身で実質無尽蔵のデバイス固有のチェレンジレスポンスペアを生成できる。このため暗号を用いない軽量認証が期待されている。しかし、a)機械学習によるモデリング攻撃耐性が低い b)ビットエラー率が高い c)消費エネルギーと処理サイクル数が多い と言った課題がある。
参照テーブルの組み合わせから成る独自アーキテクチャの改良、ならびにホットキャリア注入に適した回路技術開発により、a)b)を解決したうえで、c)を削減して従来の暗号を用いた方法を凌ぐ低エネルギーで高速な認証を実現する。これにより、IoTセキュリティの向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strong PUFs are researched for low energy consumption and fast authentication of connected things. Based on the SPN architecture proposed by a group of primary researchor of this project, techniques of response accumulation, blending, additional rounds are newly developed. And response bit width is extended from conventional 1bit to 5bit and as large as 100bit.
Experimental results demonstrated world record machine learning attack resiliency of 40million CRP learning and 1billion bit learning. Energy consumption of 2.17pJ/bit and throughput of 3.7bit/cycle far exceeded those of previous works. To solve bit error problem, hot carrier injection stabilization has been applied. And zero-bit error (error rate<2E-8) was fist achieved as a strong PUF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストロングPUFはそれ自体で実質無尽蔵のレスポンスを生成できることから認証などのセキュリティ応用が期待されていたが、機械学習攻撃耐性が低いこととビットエラー率が高いことが大きな壁となっていた。本研究ではその両方を解決したことと、レスポンス出力を従来の1ビットから一気に100ビットまで広めることに成功した点に、高い学術的意義がある。
本研究成果により、暗号を必要としない低消費エネルギーで高速なIoTに適した認証の可能性が示された。セキュリティ向上に寄与する社会的意義は大きい。