Generation of laser-induced strong surface acoustic wave by piezoelectric-loaded device with a confined structure in challenges for transdermal administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Koji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40222450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパルスレーザ / 弾性表面波 / Lamb波 / 圧電体 / 人工皮膚 / 生体ファントム / レーザ / 皮内投与 / 表面弾性波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、薬剤透過を促進できる強力な弾性表面波の発生と人工皮膚表面への高効率な物質導入を可能にするデバイスの開発を目的とする。最終目標として、ヒト皮膚表面への強力弾性表面波印加による低侵襲かつ高効率での薬剤の皮内投与へ挑戦する。具体的には、圧電膜を表面に持つ閉じ込め構造デバイスを作製し、高強度パルスレーザを照射して発生させた強力な弾性表面波を圧電膜表面に沿って伝搬させ、それを皮膚表面で結合させるデバイスを開発する。本研究を通して、提案するデバイスの物質透過性の促進効果を実験的に確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a device that can generate strong surface acoustic waves that promote permeation of transdermal drugs and highly efficient introduction of substances to the artificial skin surface. Specifically, we proposed the coupling of pulsed laser-induced Lamb waves on a spherical shell to the artificial skin surface while investigating methods of generating strong surface acoustic waves using a pulsed laser. In particular, we experimentally demonstrated that the use of a spherical shell with a black rubber attached to the laser irradiation area is effective in increasing the intensity of the Lamb waves generated on the spherical shell. The Lamb wave intensity measured using a biological phantom with a piezoelectric membrane loaded through an artificial skin was found to be strong enough for transdermal drug delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経皮薬剤導入でこれまで検討された手法のほとんどが皮膚の穿孔を伴う侵襲的な皮下投与であった。本研究では皮膚に瞬間圧力を加えるとその物質透過性が一時的に促進することに注目し、皮膚表面に音響エネルギーを集中させることを考えた。本研究は皮膚の穿孔なしに低侵襲で薬剤を皮内に導入・留める新たな皮内投与法の開発につながる点で社会的な意義がある。本研究では皮膚表面に音響エネルギーを集中させる方法としてレーザ誘起Lamb波の利用を提案し、その発生と人工皮膚への音響結合を実験的に評価した成果は新たな知見を与えており学術的意義があると考える。