Development of a harmless flexible diode to humans using by oxide semiconductors and application of rectenna circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEMOTO TOSHIHIKO  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80280072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 英男  大阪工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90846320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 酸化亜鉛 / エナジーハーベスティングデバイス / 整流回路 / フレキシブルダイオード / RF-DC変換 / フレキシブルデバイス / ワイドバンドギャップ / エナジーハーベスティング / レクテナ / 整流特性 / ワイドバンドギャップ酸化物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人体に安全な透明ワイドバンドギャップ酸化物半導体である酸化亜鉛(ZnO)に注目して、エナジーハーベスティングデバイスを実現するための薄膜成長技術ならびに加工技術の確立、フレキシブルダイオードを用いた整流回路の実現とアンテナ設計、RF-DC変換効率の評価と特性改善を行うことで、基礎科学分野の開拓と工学的応用を目指すものである。将来的には、電磁波を直流電流に整流変換するレクテナ(Rectifying Antenna)デバイスへ利用することで、無線LANのような微弱電波や微小マイクロ波エネルギーを高効率で電波から直流電流に常時変換できるエナジーハーベスティング回路への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc oxide (ZnO)-based thin films were grown on flexible substrates of varying thicknesses, and a bending endurance test of 10,000 cycles was conducted. We performed surface observations, crystal structure analysis, and electrical property evaluations using two-terminal resistance measurements. By adopting an oxide stacked structure on a substrate with a thickness of 50 μm, we confirmed that there was no change in bending resistance and that the amorphous nature of the thin film was maintained. Nanoindentation results showed that the ZnO-based thin film had a higher elastic modulus and hardness than the flexible substrate and oxide buffer layer. Furthermore, the oxide multilayer structure effectively alleviated strain, contributing to improved bending resistance. The effectiveness of the oxide stacked structure was demonstrated, suggesting the potential for applying oxide semiconductors in flexible electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人体に安全な透明ワイドバンドギャップ酸化物半導体である酸化亜鉛(ZnO)に注目して、エナジーハーベスティングデバイスを実現するための薄膜成長技術ならびに加工技術の確立、フレキシブルダイオードを用いた整流回路の実現とアンテナ設計、RF-DC変換効率の評価と特性改善を行うことで、基礎科学分野の開拓と工学的応用を目指すものである。将来的には、電磁波を直流電流に整流変換するレクテナ(Rectifying Antenna)デバイスへ利用することで、無線LANのような微弱電波や微小マイクロ波エネルギーを高効率で電波から直流電流に常時変換できるエナジーハーベスティング回路への応用を目指す。