Development of gallium oxide high electron mobility transistors on Si substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Masatoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30758636)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / Ga2O3 / ミストCVD / 3C-SiC / 分極 / HEMT / 3C-炭化ケイ素 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / Si基板
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新たなパワーデバイス材料としてSiCやGaNが実用化され、さらに高耐圧動作が可能なGa2O3が注目されている。Ga2O3バルク基板は小口径・高額であることから、安価で汎用性の高い基板上での実現が望ましく、本研究では、Si基板上に成長した3C-SiC 上にε相単相の Ga2O3薄膜を成膜することで、Si 基板上にε-Ga2O3系ヘテロ構造を作製し、低損失Ga2O3-HEMT を実現することで、既存の半導体工場との親和性が高く、ウェハの大口径化が容易な Si 基板を用いた安価な次世代デバイス開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we targeted to develop high electron mobility transistors using the polarization charges of κ-Ga2O3, which has spontaneous polarization due to its crystal structure. A basic study on the deposition of κ-Ga2O3 on 3C-SiC (111) deposited on Si (111) substrates by metal-organic vapor deposition was carried out using fine-channel mist chemical vapor deposition. The flat thin film deposition conditions necessary to realize κ-Ga2O3 HEMT were explored, and it was found that flat κ-Ga2O3 thin films could be deposited on 3C-SiC by improving the deposition equipment to suppress particles generated during deposition, optimizing the concentration of the precursor solution and mist supply rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間全体を通して、最終目標であるGa2O3 HEMT の試作までは至らなかったが、Si基板上にorthorhombic 構造のκ-Ga2O3 薄膜を成長するためのバッファ層として3C-SiCが有用であること、また、3C-SiC上にκ-Ga2O3 薄膜を成膜するための有用な知見が得られた。