Research on Brain-Type AI Utilization for Landslide Disaster Prediction Using Long and Medium Wave Electromagnetic Wave Harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Futoshi  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 嘱託教授 (30195581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセンサ / アンテナ / センサネットワーク / 中波 / 電波伝搬 / 防災減災 / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、土中に埋めたアンテナで電波時計運用に配信されている周波数40kHz・60kHzの標準電波や周波数500~1600kHzのAMラジオ放送波など、土中のような損失性媒質中を比較的深部まで伝搬できる長・中波帯電波を受信(ハーベスト)し、その受信情報から土壌の含水率を推定、含水率増加に伴う土砂崩れが予知可能なシステムを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method to estimate soil moisture using buried antennas that receive long and medium wave electromagnetic waves constantly broadcasted, such as standard frequencies of 40kHz and 60kHz from radio clocks and AM radio broadcast waves ranging from 500kHz to 1600kHz. Our investigation revealed a correlation between received power of AM radio waves by antennas buried in the soil and the surrounding soil moisture content. To systematize this approach, we constructed antennas based on coils, integrated them into the LoRaWAN self-owned communication network, and conducted field trials. As a result, we successfully monitored soil moisture within a radius of 1 to 2 km from the gateway. Additionally, we analyzed the propagation characteristics of medium waves propagating over moist soil, using soil moisture as a parameter, and constructed a soil moisture estimation system considering these propagation characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した土壌含水率推定システムは電波時計運用に配信されている標準電波や、周波数500~1600kHzのAMラジオ放送波など常時配信されている長・中波帯電波を土中に埋めたアンテナで受信し、その受信情報から土壌の含水率を推定する簡便な手法であり、表層部から深層部にかけて土壌含水率を推定する手法であることが本研究の創造的な点である。また低価格で作成できる点で普及効果が高く、この点に本研究の社会的意義がある。さらに利用する電波の波長が長く、損失性媒質内を伝搬できる利点を有することから土中育成農作物や水中物のセンサや鉱物探査、火山噴火予知などへの派生効果も期待できる。