Interaction and stabilization of organic radioactive waste in geopolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Elakneswaran Yogarajah  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60769090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセメント化学 / ゲオポリマー / 油 / Cement chemistry / Geopolymer / Radioactive waste / Oil / Modelling
Outline of Research at the Start
Aim of this research project is to propose geopolymer for solidification and stabilisation of the liquid organic radioactive waste. Initially, the surface chemistry of polymers and minerals will be studied to understand the interaction between the organic compound and inorganic geopolymer. The characteristics of geopolymers and oil-in-water emulsion will be used to select the most appropriate geopolymer. The properties and the long-term durability performance of geopolymer-organic composites will be evaluated through various experimental techniques and modelling approaches.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metakaolin-based geopolymer could not solidify the oil. However, the geopolymer can successfully solidify oil content with the help of a surfactant that changes the surface of the oil from negative to positive, allowing it to interact with the opposing surface of the geopolymer. However, the compressive strength of the resulting composite decreased as the oil content increased due to an increase in porosity, and as the hydration products filled the pores over time, the strength increased. According to the results of TOC analysis, the oil is firmly immobilised within the geopolymer, and after long-term immersion in water, the amount of leaching gradually approaches 0.2%. This is a very small quantity, effectively demonstrating the successful achievement of oil immobilisation using metakaolin-based geopolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究結果から、地質重合体は油を固める有望な解決策となり得ることが示唆される。ただし、油の存在によって引き起こされる多孔質には十分な注意が払われる必要があり、その結果得られる複合材料が、意図された用途に十分な強度を持つことを確認する必要がある。さらに、硬化時間、混合比、環境条件などの要因を考慮して、地質重合体と油の複合材料を最適化するために追加の研究が必要である。これにより、実用的な応用における効果と耐久性を最大化することができる。