Development of High-Performance Grout with anti-freezing Using Lithium Nitrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00388141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 希燮  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70710028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜硝酸リチウム / グラウト / 寒中施工 / 強度発現 / 凍結点降下作用 / 鋼材腐食抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
寒中のグラウト工事では、低温がもたらすグラウトの初期凍害や強度発現の遅れが問題となるためグラウト施工を避けざるを得ないケースが多く、通年施工の大きな障害となっている。
本研究は、氷点下において特別な養生をしなくても凍結しない耐寒性を有する高機能なグラウトの開発を目的とする。亜硝酸リチウム(LN)の添加したグラウトを打込み直後から前養生せず氷点下において養生した場合の強度発現性や膨張収縮挙動などに及ぼす影響とともに、LNによる鋼材の腐食抑制効果を明らかにする。これらの結果に基づき寒中工事におけるLN添加グラウトの材料設計手法を確立した上で、厳冬期の屋外環境下における現場適用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors aim to develop a high-performance PC grout using lithium nitrite without heat curing in cold weather. The fluidity and the strength development of the grout using accelerator containing lithium nitrite as a main component at the freezing point immediately after mixing were examined. A full-scale modeling test using concrete member were examined to clarify the fulling and strength development in the coldest season.
As a result, it was confirmed that the grout using accelerator containing lithium nitrite has a good strength development at the freezing point. From a full scale modeling test, there was no problem in filling the grout into the sheath, and the all test results satisfied the standard value of PC grout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寒中のPCグラウト工は,PCグラウトの注入作業を行わないことが標準となっている.やむを得ず寒中に注入を行う場合には,注入前にシース周辺のコンクリート温度を+5℃以上に保温し,注入後少なくとも3日間+5℃以上に保つことが原則とされている.しかし,低温環境下に曝されて冷え切ったコンクリート躯体をジェットヒーターや断熱マットなどを用いて給熱しコンクリート温度を保つことは容易ではなく,設置手間や燃料代など施工コストを押し上げる要因となっている.本研究で提案する耐寒性を付与した高機能グラウトの実用化は,工期の短縮とともに給熱のための手間とコストが不要となり,寒中施工の生産性向上につながる.