Establishing durability evaluation method for concrete structures using SWAT considering moisture content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Akira  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (50374153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面吸水試験 / コンクリート構造物 / 耐久性 / 吸水抵抗性 / 水密性 / 含水率 / 品質評価 / 打継目 / 打重ね
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,実構造物を対象に,コンクリート構造物の耐久性を評価するための,コンクリートの含水率の影響を考慮した,完全非破壊の表面吸水試験(SWAT)による品質評価手法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Surface Water Absorption Test (SWAT) allows for the evaluation of water absorption resistance of concrete structures in a completely non-destructive manner. Previously, the widespread adoption of this kind of methods had been disturbed because they were significantly influenced by the moisture content of concrete. However, it has been found that there is a range of moisture content within which the SWAT results are minimally affected. In fiscal year 2023, a standard for the non-destructive testing of concrete (water penetration resistance test) was established as NDIS 3440 by the Japanese Society for Non-Destructive Inspection, with the principal investigator serving as the chairperson of the standardization committee. Numerous practical examples of evaluating the water absorption resistance of actual structures using SWAT have been accumulated and published in papers and explanatory articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会活動を支えるコンクリート構造物の耐久性に大きく関わるコンクリートの吸水抵抗性を定量的に評価できる手法が開発され、日本国での規格として制定された。これまで同様の評価手法は、コンクリートの含水率の影響を大きく受けたため、普及が阻まれてきたが、含水率の影響を受けない評価手法が確立され、学術的な意義が高い。また、試験方法が規格化されたため、社会への今後の貢献も大きい。