Application of Option Trading for Alleviating Unsuccessful Bidding Problem in Disaster Recovery Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masamitsu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害レジリエンス / 災害復旧 / 入札不調 / オプション取引 / 制度設計 / レジリエンス / 災害復旧工事 / 公共調達
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、災害復旧工事において応札者がゼロとなる入札不調が頻発しており、災害影響の長期化に対する懸念が生じている。入札不調は、一時的な建設関連需要増大による建設資材や人件費の物価変動に伴って生じる。本研究では、価格変動リスクをヘッジする為に、オプション取引制度が活用できる可能性に注目し、災害復旧工事における入札不調を抑制するためのオプション取引制度の提案と実装に向けた課題検討を試みる。具体的には、1) 災害復旧工事における需給ギャップと入札不調の影響に関するデータ収集と分析、2) オプション取引制度のプロトタイプモデルの開発と導入価値の分析、3)制度の提案及び改善と実装に資する知見を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the price of construction materials often skyrockets when a disaster strikes, contractors undertaking this restoration work may find themselves in the red if they are paid for their work based on normal construction cost estimating standards. In fact, construction projects that are likely to result in loss-making work often result in unsuccessful bids. As a result, infrastructure functions may not recover and remain at a low level for a long period of time. In this study, we proposed a mechanism to utilize option trading for disaster recovery construction projects and theoretically analyzed the value of its implementation. We also clarified institutional and governance issues in implementing options trading through interviews with government agencies and construction firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、気候変動による災害の多発化、激甚化に伴い、災害発生の抑制のみならず、災害が発生した後の復旧を迅速化することにより災害影響を軽減しようとするレジリエンスの考え方が主流化した。災害発生時は復旧工事に必要な建設資材の需給が逼迫するため、災害復旧工事の入札が不調になるケースも少なくない。本研究では、オプションの考え方に基づいた取引手法を導入することによって、建設資材の価格上昇に伴う災害復旧工事の入札不調を抑制することが理論的には可能であること示しており、災害レジリエンスの向上に寄与する新たな知見を提供できた点に学術的、社会的意義がある。