Project/Area Number |
21K04213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshitake Isamu 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10335771)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 補強 / トンネル / FRP / 覆工 / コンクリート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
道路のような社会インフラ構造物の老朽化が社会問題の一つとなっており,インフラの老朽化対策・長寿命化が求められている.道路橋では,床版取り替えに代表されるリニューアル工事が大々的に行われているが,道路トンネルのリニューアル技術は確立しておらず,未だ開発段階といえる.本研究では,道路トンネルのリニューアル技術に貢献するべく,海外の道路橋補強技術として実積の多いNSM工法をトンネル覆工コンクリートの補強技術として応用展開を試みる.本研究では,補強した覆工コンクリート部材の載荷実験および解析を通じて,道路トンネルのリニューアル技術の一つとなるNSM-CFRP補強工法の設計・施工方法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the load-carrying capacity of tunnel lining concrete (TLC) models strengthened by NSM-CFCC and investigated the effectiveness of the strengthening system for TLC. TLC models bonded with a carbon-fiber sheet (CFS), and NSM-CFCC-strengthened TLC models, and two types of NSM-CFCC TLC models were tested. The results revealed that the TLC member was not perforated by a flexural crack, even in non-strengthened concrete, owing to the arch effect. The load-carrying capacity of the NSM-CFCC TLC was remarkably higher than that of the reference and CFS strengthening models. A finite difference analysis (FDA) for the loading test was also performed using commercial software FLAC3D. The numerical simulation results were found to be in good agreement with the cracking behavior of the strengthened TLC members observed in the experiment. These results suggested that the strengthening system using NSM-CFCC is effective for the TLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
道路トンネルには,床版取り替え工事のようなリニューアル技術が確立していないのが現状である.さらに将来にわたって老朽劣化していく覆工コンクリートをリニューアル(更新)と同等レベルにまで補強できる技術はほとんどみられない.これまで構造部材として建設されていないトンネル覆工コンクリートが,トンネル本体の使用性・安全性にまで影響してきていることから,これを適切に補修・補強していく技術が求められるようになっている.現状では補修で延命化を図る技術はあるものの,リニューアル相当レベルまでのトンネル構造全体の安全性・耐久性を高める技術は未だ確立していない.