Improvement on bond and anchorage properties of carbon fiber plastic rods in prestressed concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUSHI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40377221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFRP / プレストレスト・コンクリート / 定着 / FEM / プレストレストコンクリート / 付着
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炭素繊維によるプレストレストコンクリート(PC)部材に必要となる設計・製造方法を開発することを目的とする。その実現には3つの課題が存在する。1つ目はCFRPとコンクリートとの付着・定着が不足することであり、本研究では付着が確保できる表面処理方法の開発によって解決をはかる。2つ目は定着作業に時間を要することであり、プラスチック等を活用した機械式定着システムを開発することでこの課題を解決する。3つ目は施工時および供用時の安全性の確保であり、日々進化する材料の特性を迅速に把握できる試験方法とのセットで安全性と施工合理性が確保できる設計手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research and development of mechanical anchorage devices that are necessary when FRP rods are used as concrete tensioning materials. By bonding silica sand to the rod surface to reinforce the frictional force and connecting plastic wedge-type anchors in series, it was confirmed through pull-out tests that the anchorage force could be approximately half of the tensile strength of the rods. It was also found that the metal wedge-type anchors has the same level of anchorage strength as the plastic ones by strengthening the rod surface with a hard adhesive even though the size of the anchors was much smaller. However, further improvement is needed for practical use, since premature rupture tends to occur outside the anchorage area.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の化学的定着具では定着作業に1週間を要するが、これが工期が遅れる原因となるので、これまでFRPロッドはプレストレスト・コンクリートに使用されてこなかった。本研究の成果を踏まえて改善をはかり、機械式定着具を開発できれば、定着作業の時間が数分に短縮される。これによって新材料であるFRPが社会インフラにも広く使用できるようになり、高耐久で軽量な構造物を製作可能となる。これまで長寿命化が難しかった海洋構造物などへの適用が期待される。