Automatic Identification of Sidewalk Pavement Using Vibration During Wheelchair Driving and Evaluation of Physical Burden on Passengers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2021-2022, 2024)
Tomakomai National College of Technology (2023)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Satoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40509923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩野谷 明  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50187332)
原田 恵雨  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (70634905)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords車いす / アシスティブ・テクノロジー / 画像認識 / 深層学習 / 振動 / バリアフリー / 歩道 / 舗装 / 路面 / 自動判別 / CNN / 歩道舗装 / 路面評価 / 身体負担
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少社会に突入している日本では、都市のコンパクトシティ化により生活圏を一定範囲内に集中させ、徒歩での移動を想定した道路整備が進められている。しかし、車いす利用者にとっては、景観重視による舗装材料の使用、沿道の整備状況を考慮した縦断・横断勾配の路面等により、走行が難しい歩道も数多く点在している。そのため、歩道の効果的かつ効率的な調査、客観的データに基づく合理的な歩道の路面評価までは至っていない課題を有している。本研究では、車いす走行時の観点から歩道路面の整備を実現するため、舗装種類別による車いすからの振動情報と搭乗者の身体負担情報を組み合わせた路面評価方法を確立することに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban downsizing and road maintenance practices in Japan have led to mobility challenges for wheelchair users, who face physical strain due to steps, slopes, and deteriorated pavement. Furthermore, road surface surveys that rely on visual inspection by skilled personnel are time consuming and costly. In this study, we propose an objective and rational road surface evaluation method based on the vibration data collected during wheelchair travel. Specifically, we developed a method to convert vibration data into spectrogram images and automatically identify the major pavement types with high accuracy using deep learning techniques. In our experiments, the method achieved a discrimination accuracy of approximately 90% for six pavement types. These results indicate that this method has the potential to contribute to the automation of sidewalk maintenance and the realization of a barrier-free, inclusive society where everyone can move around safely and securely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、車いす走行時の振動データをスペクトログラム画像に変換し、深層学習(CNN)を用いた客観的かつ高精度な路面評価手法を確立した点にある。これにより、熟練者の感覚に依存する従来の主観的評価の課題を克服し、データに基づく合理的な歩道改善が可能となる。
社会的意義としては、高齢化社会における喫緊の課題である車いす利用者の移動困難を解消し、自立的な外出の支援につなげることが期待される。さらに、行政の負担軽減と歩道整備の効率化を通じて、誰もが安心して外出できるバリアフリーな共生社会の実現に大きく貢献する可能性を示した。