Investigation of Wind Resistance Performance of Roofing Materials under a Sudden Change in Atmospheric Pressure during Wind Gusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80624395)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords突風 / 急激な気圧降下 / 数値流体計算 / 飛散 / 屋根葺き材 / 飛散シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,木造建物の屋根葺き材(瓦,スレートなど)の突風による被害低減を目指す上で,屋根葺き材に作用する力の解明と屋根葺き材の飛散性状の解明が必要と考え,突風時の急激な気圧降下によって屋根葺き材に作用する力および突風下での物体の飛散特性を数値流体計算および飛散運動の数値計算により解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of atmospheric pressure drop during gusts on the wind-resistance performance of roofing materials and the flying properties of objects under gusty winds were investigated. The characteristics of the pressure differential force acting on a building due to a sudden drop in air pressure during a gust were investigated by numerical fluid analysis, and it was shown that the internal pressure of a building with multiple openings can be evaluated using an extended equation of the existing internal pressure evaluation equation. The flying distance of spheres ejected from the roof surface of a gable-roofed building subjected to short-rise-time gusts was investigated by numerical fluid dynamics and flying simulation, and it was shown that the flying distance of objects under gusty wind may be longer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突風時の被害を低減させるには,突風時に屋根葺き材に作用する力の解明と突風下での物体の飛散性状の解明が必要である。本研究の内圧評価式に関する成果は,突風時に屋根葺き材の裏に作用する裏面圧の評価方法の開発に資するものである。また,本研究で用いた突風時の数値流体計算と飛散シミュレーションを併用する手法は,突風時の飛散性状を明らかにするために基礎データを取得する上で役立てることができる。