Structural Damage Propagation Evaluation Technology Based on Image Analysis of Vehicle-mounted Camera and Ground Penetrating Radar and Vibration Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yasutoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20372667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 貴之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10309099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 物体検出 / 画像処理 / ひび割れ / 腐食 / インフラ維持管理 / 地中レーダ / 物体認識 / モルフォロジー処理 / 加色混合法 / 進展評価 / データ同化 / 進展性評価 / 非接触変位場計測 / 振動モニタリング / 構造安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,一般国道および橋梁を対象として,道路パトロール車による巡視・巡回点検および振動モニタリングを通じて,平時・地震発生等の緊急時に関わらず,総合的に構造状態を診断するシステムを開発することである.本研究では,車載カメラを仮想定点カメラ化するとともに,道路上の映像および地中レーダデータに対して,深層学習・デジタル画像相関法・データ同化技術を適用することで,「構造表面ひび割れ・内部空隙の力学状態」と「振動モニタリングデータから推定される対象構造の剛性や減衰等,複数の物理情報」を自動的に評価することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a comprehensive system for diagnosing the structural condition of monorail and highway bridges through patrol vehicle-based inspection, patrol inspection, and vibration monitoring. Currently, when evaluating the progression of damage on roads, necessary images are manually searched from continuously captured images over time, and comparisons are made manually. This also applies to cases where a ground-penetrating radar device is mounted on inspection vehicles to examine the internal state of the road slabs. In this study, we aim to automatically evaluate surface corrosion, cracks, and the internal condition of hollow slab structures and their aging changes by applying the latest technologies such as deep learning and image processing to the footage from inspection vehicle cameras and ground-penetrating radar data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,点検車載カメラ映像および地中レーダデータに対して,深層学習に基づく物体検出技術,画像レジストレーションや加色混合法など画像処理技術を適用することで,モノレール橋梁の構造表面腐食・ひび割れおよびコンクリート中空床版内部のボイドを自動的に検出するだけでなく,これまで人手によるところの大きかった腐食・ひび割れの進展およびコンクリート中空床版のかぶり厚を定量的に評価することに成功した.本研究の成果は,構造物の維持管理における点検の精度と効率性を大幅に向上させ,労働者人口が減少する中で,インフラの健全性を持続的に保つために重要な社会的意義を有すると考える.