Detection of the Non-Gaussian Phenomena in Civil Engineering Field and Development of Their Analytical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 研究員 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木本 和志  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (30323827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非ガウス現象 / アンラップ操作を行わない地震動位相の計算法 / 位相平均勾配の確率特性 / フーリエ変換実数部のモデル化 / 因果性に基づく虚数部の再現 / ヒル ベルト変換 / 観測記録からの確率特性の抽出 / 多数の加速度時刻歴の模擬 / 地震動位相の計算法 / ヒルベルト変換 / 実数部の確率特性と不確実性 / 自己回帰過程 / 因果性 / 虚数部の再現 / フーリエ逆変換 / 加速度時刻歴の模擬 / 非ガウス事象 / 確率過程 / 地震動位相 / 劣化過程 / 非正規確率微分方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
土木工学における非正規確率現象を抽出・解析するための方法論を開発する。研究主題は四課題からなる。第一課題では、地震動位相を確率過程として模擬する方法論を確立し、地震動時刻歴のジャークの共分散行列が長期記憶過程であることを明かにする。さらに、地震動時刻歴を、相関性を有する非ガウス確率過程として、模擬する方法論を構築する。第二課題は、構造物の劣化過程を追跡できる確率過程の構成法の研究で、レヴィフライトノイズ過程を駆動項とする確率微分方程式の構成法を展開する。第三課題では、得られた成果を用い、土木構造物の新しいアセット評価法を開発する。第四課題は岩石媒質中を伝播する弾性波の計測実験である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to discover non-Gaussian phenomena and a method for analyzing the discovered phenomena. We have developed a stochastic process transcend the modern stochastic theory. As a representative of non-Gaussian phenomena we concentrate on the earthquake motion phase, first we develop a method to obtain the continuous phase with respect to the circular frequency without unwrap procedure. Then we define the mean phase gradient (MPG), which is approximation of a group delay time. Regardless of the interval of circular frequency the probability density function (PDF) of MPG is expressed by a unique PDF expressed by the Levy-flight distribution, which means the MGP has a fractal characteristic.
We develop a new stochastic process, in which the PDF of MGP obeys to the Levy-flight distribution. To do this we also defined the Levy-flight nose process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、土木工学における非ガウス現象を抽出し、その模擬法を確立することにある。もし成功すれば、物理や工学現象の世界における新しい事象の解明に画期的な成果になるとともに、今後の物理・工学事象の解明に広く利用されることになる。