| Project/Area Number |
21K04249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2023-2024) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKOSHI Kazuki 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (90771965)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 河川堤防 / パイピング / 内部侵食 / 遠心模型実験 / 噴砂 / 浸透 / 浸透破壊 / 治水対策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2種類のパイピングに関する模型浸透実験を遠心模型実験装置を用いて実施し,その実験結果を分析することで,「パイピングの進展によって堤防が破壊する場合,その前兆はどのような形態を示すか」そして,「従来型の土堤原則に則った堤防と浸透破壊に対して対策を施した堤防は,今後の気候変動による洪水外力増加を考慮した洪水の長期化や頻度増加にどれほど対応できるか」について検討するものである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate the progression of piping in river levees and the associated risk of seepage failure under increasingly severe flood events, as well as to advance early detection technologies. To achieve this, centrifuge model tests were conducted to investigate the cross-sectional characteristics of pipes formed during rapid water level rises. Additionally, sand boiling was reproduced under 1G conditions, and numerical analyses were performed to clarify the hydraulic conditions near the toe of the levee. Furthermore, the influence of permeability on foundation ground, flood patterns, and levee scale (height) on piping progression was experimentally examined. These findings contribute to the quantification of levee failure geometry due to piping and the development of indicators for early detection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,遠心模型実験により堤防自重や洪水外力の履歴がパイピング進展に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,土内部で生じる破壊の兆候に関する新たな知見を得た点に学術的意義がある.また,破堤の兆候が視認困難な浸透破壊に対する早期検出技術の高度化に関する成果を得ており,得られた知見は今後の河川管理技術や破堤危険箇所の早期検知システムの高度化に寄与し,激甚化する洪水への対策強化および地域社会における防災力向上に貢献するものである.