Evaluation of hydraulic conductivity considering non-uniformity and compression creep of non-woven drainage fabric used for landslide prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (50324231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅崎 健夫  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50193933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地盤工学 / 土砂災害 / 排水材 / 不織布 / 不均一性 / 透水係数 / 間隙比 / クリープ
Outline of Research at the Start
豪雨時の土砂災害を防止するために,盛土内には不織布が水平排水材として敷設される.不織布は空隙が多いために圧縮性が非常に大きく,拘束圧を受け続けると圧縮クリープが発生し,時間経過とともに間隙比が減少する.
本研究では,不織布に対して,①初期状態の測定,②圧縮クリープ試験((a)常温長期,(b)高温促進)および③透水試験((a)面内,(b)垂直方向)を実施し,拘束圧下における透水係数の長期予測式の提案を目指す.得られた結果は,盛土内に浸透する雨水の浸透解析に用いるパラメーター,適切な敷設間隔や配置を決定する設計法の確立や局所的な浸透破壊の対策に必要なものであり,土砂災害防止に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Quantitative evaluation of the non-uniformity of initial conditions: The non-uniformity of 1,200 non-woven geotextile specimens was evaluated using the average value and standard deviation. (2) Quantitative evaluation of compression characteristics: The long-term compressive creep characteristics can be evaluated up to 24 hours as primary compression and from 24 hours onwards as secondary compression. In 24-hour incremental loading test, the compression characteristics are almost the same in the dry and saturated conditions. (3) Quantitative evaluation of permeability: Regardless of the non-uniformity of initial conditions, the permeability can be determined by the void ratio. As an example, the change and distribution of the coefficient of water permeability normal to plane of dry non-woven geotextile under vertical stress was determined and visualized. It is suggested that a similar method can also be applied to the saturated condition and the coefficient in the plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の想定を越える豪雨における土砂災害を防止することは喫緊の課題である.盛土内への浸透雨水を速やかに排水するために,土木用不織布が水平排水材として敷設されている.得られた結果に基づけば,圧縮応力がp=8kN/m2からp=553kN/m2に増加すると,透水係数は1/10程度に減少する.各圧縮応力における垂直方向透水係数の最大値と最小値の比は,約2倍程度であることを示した.これらの結果は,盛土内に浸透する雨水の浸透解析に用いるパラメーター,適切な敷設間隔や配置を決定する設計法の確立や局所的な浸透破壊の対策に必要なものであり,土砂災害防止に繋がる.