Chemical resistance, deterioration characteristics, and evaluation for durability of water-absorbent polymer gels used in foundation construction for contaminated ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Takeo  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50193933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 隆  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (50324231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords汚染地盤 / 杭基礎 / 吸水性高分子 / 流動性 / 摩擦低減 / 遮水 / 耐薬品性 / 長期耐久性 / 地盤工学 / 熱劣化
Outline of Research at the Start
災害廃棄物処分場における,汚染物質の安定的な遮断・漏出防止,跡地の高度利用のための基礎杭打設方法として,吸水性高分子の活用が期待されている.吸水性高分子は,地下水との接触により吸水ゲル化し,その機能(膨潤性,遮水性,摩擦低減性)を発揮する.
吸水ゲルの①流動性,②透水係数(遮水性),③ゼリー強度(せん断抵抗)に着目して,①~③に対する耐薬品性・耐久性の評価と耐久年数の定量評価を行う.そのために,過度な環境要因により吸水ゲルを強制劣化(プレ劣化)させ,劣化特性を明らかにする.プレ劣化試料に純水や汚染水を考慮した水溶液を加えたプレ劣化供試体(吸水ゲル)に対して,①~③の高温促進試験を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The durability (chemical resistance and long-term durability) of FRC swelling gel is verified for aqueous solutions of neutral, acidic, and alkaline chemicals in the ground and artificial seawater. (2) The degree of deterioration of FRC powder can be adjusted by changing the high temperature condition (temperature: T0 = 200°C and time: t0) and “pre-deteriorated FRC powder” can be prepared. (3) Based on the results of swelling and permeability tests on pre-deteriorated FRC powder, the swelling ratio decreases due to thermal deterioration, but the maximum swelling pressure does not change. Even when thermal deterioration is extremely accelerated, the swelling ability is not lost and sufficient impermeable ability is maintained. (4) The durability time of fluidity was quantitatively evaluated for the maximum swelling ratio, 30 g/g, in the ground by using the newly proposed method and the Larson-Miller method. For example, the durability time of 33% deterioration is about 193 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汚染物質を含む災害廃棄物は急激に増加しており,海面処分場などへの埋立て処分が検討されている.吸水性高分子ゲル(FRC)の劣化特性と耐久性(耐薬品性,長期耐久性)の評価手法を確立し,劣化の程度に対する耐久時間の定量評価を行った.埋立て処分における,汚染物質の安定的な遮断・漏出防止,跡地の高度利用のための基礎杭打設方法の実用化へと発展可能である.また,高分子材料の新たな材料開発や他分野における用途拡大および高度利用も期待される.さらに,吸水膨潤ゲルに対する試験法・評価法の確立は革新的な技術であり,建設材料としての発展のみならず,他の工学・医学分野などへの利活用が推進される可能性がある.