Development and verification of groundwater cut-off technology using field-generated soil directly to enable zero emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Mitsuru  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50325081)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注入 / 懸濁液 / 透水係数 / 粘度 / 通水実験 / 地下水 / 止水技術 / 注入材 / 現地土
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,地盤注入工法としてグラウト技術は広く普及しているものの,未固結地盤に粘土懸濁液を圧入して透水性を低下させる事例はほとんど例を見ない。そこで,これまでに新たな注入材として岡山県産のカオリンクレーの適用性を検討した結果,注入後の透水係数を最も低下させる懸濁液の配合比及び粘度の値が存在することが示唆された。本研究では,カオリンクレー懸濁液の圧入にヒント得て,現地土から作製した細粒分懸濁液を用い,粒度の調整方法及びその透水係数の低減率と注入範囲などの効果を評価する室内試験を実施することで工法の実現に向けた基盤となる成果を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on in-situ samples to develop a new clay-based injection method. First, a method for extracting fine grains from the field samples was studied, and then the characteristics of the suspension with the extracted fine grains were investigated. The effect of the method was verified by examining the behavior of the suspension when it was pressure-injected into the specimen in a horizontal one-dimensional column and the change in hydraulic conductivity in a hydraulic experiment in which the hydraulic gradient was increased in steps. The results showed that the suspension mixed with bentonite to increase viscosity was highly effective in reducing hydraulic conductivity. The results of the injection range study using a rotating sectional 2D soil tank suggested that the permeability of the kaolin clay suspension with smaller particle size was higher than that of the suspension with larger particle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地盤の止水を目的とした注入材の特性を明らかにする研究はこれまでにも数多く実施されているが,産業副産物を注入材として用いる点に着目した研究事例はみられない.本研究では,セメントや薬液を用いたものに代わる環境への負荷が少ない材料を用いた新たな注入工法を創造することにより,河川堤防における高透水性地盤やトンネル掘削時の湧水に対する注入以外にも汚染地下水の拡散制御壁への利用,地盤沈下の原因となる粘土層の圧密沈下防止対策としての利用等への応用,砂質地盤を注入により粘性地盤に改良することで液状化を防止する技術への応用等への波及効果が期待できる.