Development of stability evaluation method of large deformed castle stone walls by geophysical exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Minoru  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50264205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords石垣 / 物理探査 / 安定性 / 地盤調査
Outline of Research at the Start
老朽化の進展や自然災害により大変形した城郭石垣が今後に変形が進行するかどうかかは,現状の石垣の剛性の高さ,すなわち石垣石同士のかみ合わせの強さや,石垣石背面の栗石層の密実さが大きく影響していると考えられる。すなわち,石垣内部の緩み域が検出できれば,大変形した城郭石垣の現状の力学的安定性評価を行うことが可能となる。
本研究は,貴重な文化財である石垣を傷つけず比較的容易に実施できる各種の物理探査手法を用いた,大変形した城郭石垣の力学的安定性評価手法を構築するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, based on the results of cross-sectional surveys of the stone walls of the Marugame Castle and ground radar surveys, stability diagnosis during earthquakes was carried out using cumulative force line method and circular arc sliding analysis, etc., and it was found that the stability during earthquakes is satisfactory.
A three-dimensional ground map was created at the Kumamoto Castle ruins, incorporating strata classification based on microtremor, and the influence of the ground on damage to stone walls was clarified. the three-dimensional ground map of the Kanazawa Castle ruins was created, and the influence of the topography and surface ground on deformation of the stone walls was clarified.
Microtremor measurements were carried out at the damaged stone walls of Sendai Castle and Shirakawa-Komine Castle, and it was cleared that the thickness of the embankment had a large influence on the damage to the stone walls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
築城から400年を超える近世城郭石垣の自然災害による被害が顕著になってきている。文化財石垣は歴史の証拠として後世に長く伝えていく必要がる。本研究は,城郭石垣の物理探査の適用による安定性評価において,城郭石垣のオーセンティシティ(真正性)を考慮した新たな調査方法を構築するものである。