Establish quantitative parameters in order to prediction analysis for high level radioactive waste disposal barrier system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoyoshi  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (00237736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベントナイト / 膨張 / 熱 / 塩水 / せん断強さ / クリープ / 不飽和土 / ガス圧 / 膨潤 / 強度 / 間隙圧 / 有効応力 / 高温 / 透水係数 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物施設 / 人工バリア / THMC挙動 / 安全予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は高レベル放射性廃棄物施設の不飽和状態の人工バリアが塩化物イオンを含む浸透水による再冠水と廃棄体核種崩壊熱による安全性低下(危険性側の高まり)について検証する。
A 浸透水(塩水・イオン交換水)の化学的影響を考慮した高温を受けたベントナイトの膨潤変形性および難透水性の性能劣化の検証
B 高温を受けた不飽和ベントナイトのガス圧の影響や飽和ベントナイトの間隙水圧の発生によるベントナイトの有効応力の低下に関する研究報告は極めて限定的であり、実験結果の蓄積が急務。(膨潤浸透には塩水浸透を含む)
C 高温を受けた不飽和・飽和ベントナイトの強度・変形特性の検証(膨潤浸透には塩水浸透を含む)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive waste disposal consists of bentonite sand mixture which is placed deep underground that is estimated 500 m. The bentonites have high swelling properties due to hydration and significant low permeability. The high swelling performance and low hydro conductively are effort to prevent the influence from disposal. Many reports and many references have focused on Thermal-hydraulic-mechanical-chemical properties that is couple properties, and underground testing, large scale test, experimental test is improve some properties. The mathematical models based on above testing data sets have some advantage This study conducted out variation tests to appear the thermal-hydraulic-mechanical-chemical properties using sodium bentonite. The develop equipment are following; Oedometer type apparatus-imposed vapor pressure technique, seepage measurement apparatus possible to correspond salinity water, thermal triaxial compression test apparatus, gas pressure measurement apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高レベル放射性廃棄物地下処分施設の人工バリア材・ベントナイトの不飽和状態と飽和状態のThermal(T)-Hydro(H)-Mechanical(M)-Chemical(C)挙動を数種の試験装置の開発を伴い室内試験を実施し明らかにした。熱的作用、浸透作用、化学的作用によるベントナイト砂混合体への力学特性、変形特性、ガス圧発生などに関する解析パラメータ設定に着目した。THMC挙動は連成挙動であることから明確な解析パラメータ抽出に至ることは困難であった。しかし、室内試験方法の手順などの貴重な情報を得ることができた。