Establishment of evaluation method for the heterogeneity of compacted earth sructures and systematization of design and construction management processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Katsuyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30304132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 隆行  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30315981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords締固め / 転圧 / 盛土 / 谷埋め盛土 / 不飽和土 / 土/水/空気連成有限要素解析 / 土/水/空気連成解析 / 模型実験
Outline of Research at the Start
河川堤防や道路盛土の様な陸上の地盤構造物は,地盤材料に「締固め」を行うことで施工されるが,構造物のスケールに依存して,締固め度の不均一性が生じる.この不均一性発現傾向を,地盤材料を土粒子~水~空気の三相混合体として精緻にモデル化した数値シミュレーションによって予測できる手法を確立する.ここでは,模型実験や実構造物での物理探査と比較することで計算精度向上を図り,現在は経験的手法に依存している設計施工プロセスの体系化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Compaction" can be defined as the process of compressing a soil material in a certain moisture state to drain air and achieve densification. Therefore, it involves complex interactions among soil particles, water, and air within the soil material and can be regarded as a boundary value problem. The quality of construction is significantly influenced by the construction process. Here, we elucidated the heterogeneity of compaction degree resulting from roller compaction used in actual construction through numerical simulations. Additionally, we conducted physical investigations on actual embankments to demonstrate the causes of heterogeneity during construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
盛土造成時には予め現地で実物大の「締固め」試験を実施し,求められる「締固め度」を達成できる様に,施工層厚や転圧回数といった施工方法を決定してきたが,同じ施工方法であっても,材料の含水状態によって仕上がり品質が異なることを示した.また,実際に施工に用いる転圧では,地盤内にせん断応力生じさせながら移動することを意味し,弾塑性材料である地盤材料においては,初期の転圧方向が盛土内の不均一性に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった.これは研究成果として挙げている物理探査結果でも分かるように,盛土内での透水性の局所化にもつながることを示す.今後,材料の含水状態に応じた施工方法を模索することが重要となる.