Project/Area Number |
21K04263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Kohei 徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 准教授 (00600339)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パイピング / 土砂災害 / 斜面崩壊 / 不飽和土 / 粘着力 / 間隙比 / 飽和度 / 崩壊確率 / 粒径加積曲線 / 斜面安定 / 降水 / 現地実験 / 安定解析 / 地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 安全率 / 現地観測 / IoT / リスク / 斜面 / 崩壊 / GIS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化等の気候変動に伴う大雨の頻度増加が指摘されている。特に近年、九州・中国・四国地方で斜面災害が多発している。これまで複数の災害調査を行って、滑落崖でパイピングの痕跡を観察してきた。また、土質数値力学モデルの開発、斜面安定度評価の手法提案、それに基づく危険斜面の抽出、抽出斜面での現地観測を行い、降水(降雨・降雪)による斜面崩壊の撮影に成功してきた。本研究では、パイピング現象に焦点を当てた上で、力学的アプローチと確率的手法に基づく表層すべり型斜面崩壊の予知システムを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a community-based sediment hazard prediction system, we focused on the phenomenon of piping and attempted to construct an analytical method based on a mechanical approach and a probabilistic method. The assumption is that the slope safety factor is smaller for dense sand with a small pore ratio because of the increase in the self-weight of the soil mass. However, in model experiments, loose packed soil above the slip surface is more likely to cause slip and collapse. To evaluate this, the pore ratio change associated with piping was related to the cohesion of unsaturated soil. The results indicate that the slope failure probability increases with increasing pore ratio and saturation. The increase in subsurface infiltration flow with precipitation revealed that piping occurs through a cyclic development of fine-grained runoff, an increase in mean pore size, and an increase in infiltration flow rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,経験的な方式を用いて,パイピング現象を考慮した斜面崩壊予知手法を検討しているが,間隙比や土中水分だけでなく,均等係数や平均粒径といった土質パラメータを関連付け,種々の現象を説明・解析するための新たな土の力学モデルを作成し,経験則に頼らない手法を開発していく必要がある.これによりはじめて,経験したことのない災害等を予知できるようになり,気候変動等への対応を可能にしていくことができる.並行して,地理情報システムを用いた地理的評価を行い,経時的な斜面崩壊危険度の把握を行っていくことで有用性が示されていくと期待できる.