Project/Area Number |
21K04267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジュエリーアイス / 寒冷地河川 / 河氷 / 観光 / 河口 / 海岸 / 結氷河川 / 出現時期推定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,冬期に北海道十勝川河口の大津海岸に打ち上げられる氷の塊「ジュエリーアイス」が新しい観光資源として注目されている.申請者は,この出現現象について,2017年度から現地観測を実施し,形成・破壊・輸送・堆積の4つの現象に区分して定性的に説明することに成功した.本研究では,この4つの現象を詳細な現地観測に基づき定式化し,これらの式を統合して「ジュエリーアイス」の出現時期推定手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to formulate the phenomena of jewelry ice appearance based on field observations and to develop a method for estimating the appearance period of jewelry ice by integrating these equations. Based on the field observations including fixed-point cameras, we classified jewelry ice appearance phenomena into five categories: formation, destruction, transport, deposition, and melting. These phenomena were formulated and a method for estimating the period of appearance of jewelry ice was developed. The area of jewelry ice accumulation was calculated from images taken by a fixed-point camera. The validity of the calculated results was confirmed by comparing the calculated values with the this area of jewelry ice accumulation values. We published the prediction of the appearance of jewelry ice using this method on our website. We also conducted field observations and clarified the issues of the method based on the results of the observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により,入力値に予測値を入力することでジュエリーアイスの出現時期の予測が可能となる.将来の予測を行うことで,観光客の旅程計画や観光地の受け入れ体制の判断材料となる.全国や世界から観光客が北海道に足を運ぶきっかけとなり,地域振興や地域産業の発展に貢献できる.また,ジュエリーアイスを通して,河川が持つ新たな観光資源としての価値を見出し,河川の魅力を伝えることが可能となる.本手法は,他の河川にも適応可能であり,河川工学のみならず,海岸工学,観光学などの学術分野への展開が期待できる.