Project/Area Number |
21K04271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 不規則波 / 人工リーフ / 被覆ブロック / 粒子法 / 数値シミュレーション / ネスティング / 連鎖的崩壊 / 砕波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海岸保全施設の一種である人工リーフでは,大規模な砕波の作用下において多数の被覆ブロックの飛散や捨石マウンドの変形といった被害が発生し得る.既往の実験研究において,様々な入射波条件の下で被害率の推定が試みられているが,被害率が上下する条件・原因については明らかにされていない.そこで本研究では,粒子法による数値シミュレーションを実施し,ブロック・捨石の周囲流体の圧力や流速等の詳細な情報から被害の原因について計算力学的に追究する.また,これまで粒子法では波高減衰の問題から不規則波について十分な再現例がなかったが,本研究ではこの問題を解決した新たな手法により不規則波伝播計算を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the development of a numerical model which can simulate a failure process of an artificial reef due to wave breaking was carried out. First of all, the applicability of the energy-conserved particle method to an irregular wave analysis was examined. It was shown that the model can provide a wave height profile and an frequency spectrum profile without a wave attenuation. Using the model, a vertical 2D simulation on a failure process of an artificial reef due to irregular waves was conducted. the rotational detachment of an armor block set on the reef was reproduced. In the 3D simulation, the calculated result showed higher reproducibility than 2D calculated one such as the detachment of the block intermittently occurring during long duration and the deformation of mound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
砕波による人工リーフの被災現象は,これまで数値シミュレーションを用いて再現されたことがなかった.したがって,人工リーフの被害推定を行うためには水理実験の実施しか選択肢はなかった.しかし,本研究において,数値シミュレーションによる再現が可能となったことは,今後の人工リーフの設計において実験・解析両面からの検討が可能となったことを意味し,その点において社会的意義は非常に大きい.また,本研究において,粒子法で不規則波計算が可能となったことを示した.これは粒子法の弱点の一つが解消されたということであり,今後の粒子法研究の発展に大きく貢献したと言える.