Development of advanced computational model for predicting flows and bed deformation in arbitrary curved channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onda Shinichiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50402970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一般座標系 / 数値モデル / 表面流と浸透流 / 地形変化 / 予測モデル / 越流
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,激甚化する豪雨災害では,河床や河岸を構成する多量の土砂を侵食し,流路が大きく変動する被害が確認されている.そこで本研究では,河川洪水流,地形変化を精度よく予測するため,表面流と浸透流を同時に予測できるデカルト座標系での流体解析モデル,土砂輸送モデルを河道に沿った一般座標系に拡張し,新たな計算力学的アプローチを構築することを目的としている.湾曲水路での横越流,河岸侵食を伴う流路変動現象に数値モデルを適用し,モデルの妥当性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing risk of water-related disasters, the development of advanced computational model to predict flood flows and bed deformation is of great importance in river engineering. In this study, a 3D numerical model is developed by combining a 3D flow model in a generalized curvilinear coordinate system that simultaneously predict surface and seepage flows and a sediment transport model. The numerical model was verified by applying the lateral overtopping flows in a curved channel, dam break flows on a porous bed, and flows in a curved channel, as well as riverbed deformation during bar formation in a meandering channel and levee breaching due to overtopping flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,水災害のリスクが高くなってきている中,洪水流の非定常的な挙動と地形変化を予測する高度な計算技術の開発は河川工学的に重要な課題である.その際,実際の河川では曲線形状を有していることから,河道に沿った一般座標系を用いることが有用である.本研究では,表面流と浸透流を同時に予測できる一般座標系での3次元流体解析モデルと土砂輸送モデルを組み合わせ,水際・河床近傍の複雑な流れの3次元性と土砂輸送特性を考慮した数値モデルの構築を行った.こうした数値解析モデルの開発,高度化は,適切な河道管理を検討する際のツールとして大きく貢献すると考えられる.