Development of rainfall-runoff and flood inundation integrated analysis model and parameter optimization method for basinwide comprehensive flood disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shige-eda Mirei  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70380730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流域治水 / 降雨流出・洪水氾濫一体解析モデル / パラメータ最適化 / 令和2年7月豪雨 / 球磨川流域 / 実験 / 水収支 / 降雨流出・洪水氾濫一体型解析 / パラメータ最適化法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,記録的な豪雨による水害が頻発しており,その対策として流域治水が求められている.本研究は,流域レベルでの土壌の地中流・地表面流と河道や氾濫原での洪水流・氾濫流を一体的に取り扱うことで流域全体の雨水の挙動を把握でき,流域治水に供する「降雨流出・洪水氾濫一体解析モデル」の開発を目的として,【研究1】降雨流出・洪水氾濫一体解析モデルの開発と計算効率の改良,【研究2】解析パラメータの効率的な最適化法の開発,【研究3】実験結果の取得とこれに基づくモデルの予測精度と最適化の妥当性の検証,【研究4】球磨川流域への適用と実測データに基づく予測精度の検証を実施するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two numerical methods were developed for disaster resilience and sustainability of river basins by all. The first method is an integrated rainfall-runoff and flood-inundation numerical model. This model attempts to deal with the surface-to-subsurface flow and flood and inundation flows in a basin in an integrated manner. The model can also capture the behavior of stormwater in the entire basin. The second method was an efficient parameter optimization method using Bayesian estimation methods. The prediction accuracy and validity of these methods were compared with experimental results. These methods were applied to the Kuma River basin during the July 2020 heavy rainfall event. The results showed that these methods could reproduce the observed inundated areas and flood marks in the Kuma River basin. It also showed that the methods were useful for understanding the water balance of the Kuma River basins and its tributary basins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,豪雨による水害が頻発しており,その対策は喫緊の課題である.流域治水はその効果が期待される対策であり,流域治水の治水効果の評価は極めて重要となる.本研究で開発した降雨流出・洪水氾濫一体解析モデルを用いることで,大河川だけでなく中小河川での水害リスクや流域治水対策の治水効果を評価できるようになり,これに加え,気候変動下で降雨量の増加が見込まれる将来に対して,流域レベルでの被害最小化策と効果的な危機管理対策の具体を検討する上で有用な情報を提供できるようになると考えられる.